1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本だなの上のまどはしめてください。"

"本だなの上のまどはしめてください。"

Translation:Please close the window above the bookshelf.

November 9, 2017

26 Comments


DezGilly

'Shut' should be an acceptable synonym for 'close'.


Mactuary1

Shouldn't there be the object marker を following まど?Why は?


butsuri

Both は and を are possible here. In this case the object has been topicalized: "As for the window above the bookcase, please close it."


GalacticKe

は follows the topic of the sentence, and if there would normally be an を or が, replaces it. For other particles like へ and に, it concatenates instead.


JWong60254

本棚の上の窓は閉めてください。


athenakt

In the wordbox version, they've linked はし and had め and て in separate boxes. I wish they wouldn't blur the words like that!


Daquri

Same. If they don't belong together, they shouldn't be grouped together in the bubbles. Makes it more difficult to differentiate words and word ends versus particles. Especially when its mostly or all hiragana.


Medusa747

I rarely see examples of 上 being used for "above". This was a refreshing reminder of its multiple functions.


GalacticKe

Sentences like this make me wish they would at least insert spaces in long strings of hiragana like this. At first glance, I thought it said "本棚の上の窓 初めて下さい。"

"本だなの上のまどは しめてください。" is way easier to parse.


Oyamoo

初めて haJImete しめて shimete...


boo913

I'm not entirely certain about the grammar here. In particular, the の particles aren't intuitive to me.


Ja3rO

Think of "本だな の 上 の まど" as "the window of the [space] above of the bookshelf" or "the bookshelf's above's window".

What makes it less intuitive from an English perspective is perhaps that directions like 上 are a noun here, so "the above of [something]" is itself something that have possessive form.


Ouroboratika

I think another good way to read it is as: [本だな の 上] の まど [The above-bookshelf space]'s window


Pazasaur

本棚の上の窓は閉めて下さい。


UnapologeticNerd

The correct answer should read: 本だなの上のまど"を"しめてください。

"Wo" is a more appropriate particle for the direct object.


GalacticKe

It's marked with は because it is the topic. Either particle works here.


Marco.Tada

No, it is wrong. It should be "wo" to the "shimeru" verb, when the window is the object of the action. If the window is the subject of the action, it should be "GA" (not wa), and the verb changes to shimaru (mado ga shimarimasu). For me, "wa" hurts my ears in this phrase.


steve817862

It is not wrong. You need to remember that your are learning a different language. It's not coded English. The more literal translation is "As for the window above the bookshelf, close it please. No one speaks this way in English, so what is given as the translation is actually an interpretation.


ajpache2000

It is a bit hard for me to understand the role of the second の particle in relation to the given translation. It is like saying literally: "As far as the window that belongs to the above-the-bookshelf (position), please close it". Can someone explain if this is a valid interpretation?


elizadeux

Here is how it was explained to me: の is used to connect nouns. This is not only to indicate belonging such as Mary's car, but any nouns.

https://www.japaneseprofessor.com/lessons/beginning/modifying-particle-no/

Japanese book = Nihongo no hon.

American university = アメリカの大学 Amerika no daigaku

What's not intuitive is that location/position words that might be considered prepositions in English such as under, above, next to and so on are location/position NOUNS in Japanese. When I realized that that these types of words were classified as nouns it became much easier to understand. Bookcase, window, and above are all nouns, so you need no in between in order to connect them.

Tsukue no shita = under the desk

Tsukue no shita no neko = the cat under the desk

Kafe no mae = in front of the cafe

Kafe no mae no otoko = the man in front of the cafe


GalacticKe

Technically, yes. But keep in mind that の, like English "'s", is not necessarily possession, but simply modification. You can think of it as, "Please close the window. Which window? Above the bookshelf."


michelita50850

Could you please tell me how you do manage to insert kanjis? Thank you!


JWong60254

Using tab or space bar will bring up a list of choices based on the romaji you've entered.


zoe406202

this sentence is very confusing


hirasabre

On the bookshelf should be acceptable


Matthieu160532

Splitting words into separate kana is OK.

Joining bits of incomplete words in a single block, e.g. putting together particle は and the し of 閉めて as a single "はし" block, is not. It is downright confusing.

When I listen to a sentence, I try to identify words, not standalone sounds...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.