"本だなの上のまどはしめてください。"

Translation:Please close the window above the bookshelf.

11/9/2017, 12:29:26 PM

10 Comments


DezGilly

'Shut' should be an acceptable synonym for 'close'.

11/9/2017, 12:29:26 PM

Mactuary1

Shouldn't there be the object marker を following まど?Why は?

4/1/2018, 12:27:09 AM

butsuri

Both は and を are possible here. In this case the object has been topicalized: "As for the window above the bookcase, please close it."

4/7/2018, 1:21:53 PM

GalacticKe

は follows the topic of the sentence, and if there would normally be an を or が, replaces it. For other particles like へ and に, it concatenates instead.

6/8/2018, 12:57:32 AM

GalacticKe

Sentences like this make me wish they would at least insert spaces in long strings of hiragana like this. At first glance, I thought it said "本棚の上の窓 初めて下さい。"

"本だなの上のまどは しめてください。" is way easier to parse.

6/8/2018, 1:03:21 AM

Oyamoo

初めて haJImete しめて shimete...

9/7/2018, 8:23:53 PM

Medusa747

I rarely see examples of 上 being used for "above". This was a refreshing reminder of its multiple functions.

7/28/2018, 2:24:25 PM

boo913

I'm not entirely certain about the grammar here. In particular, the の particles aren't intuitive to me.

12/9/2017, 2:48:52 PM

Ja3rO

Think of "本だな の 上 の まど" as "the window of the [space] above of the bookshelf" or "the bookshelf's above's window".

What makes it less intuitive from an English perspective is perhaps that directions like 上 are a noun here, so "the above of [something]" is itself something that have possessive form.

12/15/2017, 7:34:36 PM

Ouroboratika

I think another good way to read it is as: [本だな の 上] の まど [The above-bookshelf space]'s window

9/28/2018, 5:12:27 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.