1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that place?"

"Do you know that place?"

Translation:Znáš to místo?

November 9, 2017

5 Comments


KirillTrifonov

I thought that only "víš" should be accepted but not "znáš" (which is applied only to people).


kacenka9

Not sure why you would think that znát is only applied to people.

In Czech, two irregular verbs express “to know”: znát and vědět. Znát means “to know” in the sense of being acquainted with someone or something. Use the verb znát when you can substitute the words “to be familiar with”:

I know Luke [meaning: I am acquainted with Luke].Znám Lukáše. I know this song [meaning: I have heard this song before or I am familiar with this song]. Znám tuhle písničku.

Vědět means “to know” in the sense of knowing how to do something or knowing something by heart, through mental ability or through a learning process. Vědět expresses the knowledge of facts or reasons about certain things:

I know how to get there. Vím, jak se tam dostat. (I have been there before so I learned the way or I looked it up and learned from a map how to get there)


KirillTrifonov

Great explanation, thanks!


BoneheadBass

I am learning, too, but I've heard that a way to determine which verb to use it that "znát" takes a direct object, while a COMMA followed by a clause generally comes after "vědět."¨

1 - Já znám XXX (thing, person...)

2 - Ja vím, XXX (that, when, where....)

I don't know if this is a real rule, but it's working for me so far!


Karel400144

Your examples are right, but you can use also: "Já vím mnoho o autech." "Já vím své." "Já vím jak."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.