"The girl does not wear a green skirt."

Translation:Das Mädchen trägt keinen grünen Rock.

March 15, 2013

12 Comments


SpotXSpot

Is "Das Mädchen trägt nicht einen grönen Rock" unacceptable?

March 15, 2013

wataya

Yes, the word order is wrong an it's 'grünen Rock'.

March 15, 2013

SpotXSpot

Something like "Das Mädchen trägt einen grünen Rock nicht", then?

March 15, 2013

wataya

No. Don't use 'nicht' and 'ein' together in a sentence. (Although on rare occassions this works) 'Kein' is virtually always the better choice. EDIT: to be more precise: your sentence now is grammatically correct but it means something different 'The girl has several green skirts and she wears them all except one'

March 15, 2013

leontinus

And what about: "Das Mädchen trägt grünen Rock nicht" ?

May 7, 2013

scidork

Now the sentance wasn't translated. I do that myself quite often where I read the sentence, record it in my head wrong then when I write, I write what I want the sentence to be rather than what it is. If it said THE skirt and DER were in your translation it would work. If skirt were plural, it also might work as it would say that the girl does not wear green skirts, presumably because she does not like the color.

January 6, 2014

OsmanIlyas

I put "Das Mädchen trägt nicht grünen Rock". Why is that wrong?

June 17, 2014

Thiagaraj_M

"Das Mädchen trägt keinen grün Rock"

Since keinen already speaks of the gender/case of the object, does green also have to agree with the gender/case?

March 25, 2014

Altysha

Should not it be "kein", since it is Akkusativ and Rock is neutrum?

April 10, 2014

SpotXSpot

Rock is männlich.

April 10, 2014

Jacquifm

Why keinen and not kein? Thanks

April 19, 2014

SpotXSpot

It describes a masculine noun, Rock, in the accusative, so it has to end in -en. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm

April 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.