1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you feel like eating some…

"Do you feel like eating something?"

Translation:Hast du Lust etwas zu essen?

November 9, 2017

15 Comments


colmike

Why not, "Mochten Sie etwas Essen"?


mizinamo

That means "Did you like some food?"

But Möchten Sie etwas essen? could be acceptable as a translation here (with umlaut in möchten and lowercase essen).

But it's more literally "Would you like to eat something?" rather than "Do you feel like eating something?".


vlado444

Why is wrong: Willst du etwas essen?


mariakamp1992

Is "Möchten Sie etwas zu essen?" wrong?


mizinamo

Is "Möchten Sie etwas zu essen?" wrong?

It's a grammatically-correct sentence with a different meaning -- Möchten Sie etwas zu essen? = Would you like something to eat?


Vishu1708

could it be "Lust auf etwa essen?" or is that a nonsensical sentence?


Max.Em

Another possibility to say "do you feel like"+infinitive is "ist dir nach/danach" + infinitive: "Ist Dir danach, etwas zu essen?"


sheepdoggiedog

I think this should work «Fühlt ihr wie etwas zu essen?».


mizinamo

No. That does not work at all.

Not even if you made fühlen reflexive; then it would just mean “do you feel as if you are something to eat?”


sheepdoggiedog

Do you feel like something to eat? Perfectly clear English. I accept the possibility that it simply is not used this way. But a fuller explanation can be found here, https://yourdailygerman.com/fuehlen-sich-fuehlen-anfuehlen-difference/ . According to this discussion «Fühlt ihr euch nach etwas zu essen» should work, although less common than the Duolingo solution.


mizinamo

Do you feel like something to eat? Perfectly clear English.

Indeed, but that would be interpreted as "Do you feel as if you would like something to eat?" rather than "Do you feel as if you are something to eat?", while the German sentence can only mean the second of those.

According to this discussion «Fühlt ihr euch nach etwas zu essen» should work, although less common than the Duolingo solution.

That's true, on both counts (correct, but less common).


RobertSacc

Could one say „Fühlst du wie etwas essen?”


mizinamo

Could one say „Fühlst du wie etwas essen?”

No.

It sounds as if you're trying to say "Do you feel how something are eating?"


Mason984725

Why not 'fühlst du etwas zu essen' ?


mizinamo

Why not 'fühlst du etwas zu essen' ?

That would be "Do you feel something to eat?" (asking someone if they are touching some food).

You cannot translate the idiom "feel like doing something" into German literally.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.