"Do you feel like eating something?"

Translation:Hast du Lust etwas zu essen?

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


colmike

Why not, "Mochten Sie etwas Essen"?

November 9, 2017

mizinamo

That means "Did you like some food?"

But Möchten Sie etwas essen? could be acceptable as a translation here (with umlaut in möchten and lowercase essen).

But it's more literally "Would you like to eat something?" rather than "Do you feel like eating something?".

November 9, 2017

Max.Em

Another possibility to say "do you feel like"+infinitive is "ist dir nach/danach" + infinitive: "Ist Dir danach, etwas zu essen?"

November 10, 2017

sheepdoggiedog

I think this should work «Fühlt ihr wie etwas zu essen?».

February 16, 2019

mizinamo

No. That does not work at all.

Not even if you made fühlen reflexive; then it would just mean “do you feel as if you are something to eat?”

February 16, 2019

sheepdoggiedog

Do you feel like something to eat? Perfectly clear English. I accept the possibility that it simply is not used this way. But a fuller explanation can be found here, https://yourdailygerman.com/fuehlen-sich-fuehlen-anfuehlen-difference/ . According to this discussion «Fühlt ihr euch nach etwas zu essen» should work, although less common than the Duolingo solution.

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

Do you feel like something to eat? Perfectly clear English.

Indeed, but that would be interpreted as "Do you feel as if you would like something to eat?" rather than "Do you feel as if you are something to eat?", while the German sentence can only mean the second of those.

According to this discussion «Fühlt ihr euch nach etwas zu essen» should work, although less common than the Duolingo solution.

That's true, on both counts (correct, but less common).

February 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.