1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "China is in Asia."

"China is in Asia."

Translation:China ist in Asien.

November 9, 2017

8 Comments


benwaggoner

Would it also be valid to say, "China legt in Asien"? China lies in Asia.


SteffiBookworm

Not "legt" but "liegt" and as you correctly translated with "lies" that would rather match with a different verb which is not used in the English sentence. So I'm not sure if it is an acceptable alternative translation.


Daniel594823

You would usually say China liegt in Asien, China ist in Asien works too. But China liegt in Asien is more commonly used amongst Germans. That goes for all countries or places by the way. For example: Frankreich liegt in Europa, or Die USA liegt in Nordamerika.


ABCPaul

"Die USA liegen in Nordamerika", to be precise.


KieranL5

Because "Die USA" is plural? Can someone else verify this?


SangyoungP3

Yes, I think so. So, "Ich reise in die USA." "Ich lebe in den USA."


ph.4lqrPv

How to use die, der and das??


Te_Sin-iong

For Subject (Nominativ), der is for masculine nouns, das for neutral nouns, and die for femiline nouns and plural nouns.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.