"Enough!"

Translation:Genug!

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


GustavoOCoelho

Would genug be really used in this tone? I thought it was more like having enough time, not as an exclamation

November 29, 2017

Mahieey

Well then, why not reicht? Any anyone explain

December 2, 2017

linaviktoria

If you yell "enough!" because someone bothers you and gets on your nerves, the German equivalent would be "genug jetzt!" or "es reicht!" :-)

May 23, 2018

veganpanda

This is the 1st time I've ever come across "Genug!"

January 19, 2018

CosminPasc6

I answered with Basta! as a joke, and it was marked as correct. Is that actually correct in german?

July 30, 2018

Emmanuelle675133

Doesn't Reicht also mean enough?

February 21, 2018

XManBad

Reicht does also mean enough but this is used in this way telling somebody to stop being noisy, jumping, yelling ,etc.

March 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.