"Enough!"

Translation:Genug!

November 9, 2017

9 Comments


magcasee

Well then, why not reicht? Any anyone explain


linaviktoria

If you yell "enough!" because someone bothers you and gets on your nerves, the German equivalent would be "genug jetzt!" or "es reicht!" :-)


MirroredPositron

Es reicht" means "it's enough" in the sense of it satisfies"', reicht being a verb.

"Es ist genug" also means "it's enough", but genug is an adjective.


CosminPasc6

I answered with Basta! as a joke, and it was marked as correct. Is that actually correct in german?


GustavoOCoelho

Would genug be really used in this tone? I thought it was more like having enough time, not as an exclamation


veganpanda

This is the 1st time I've ever come across "Genug!"


Sven159882

"Ausreichend" is suggested as a translation but not accepted as an answer. Is 'Ausreichend' more proper? Is 'reicht' more common? What is the precise translation of 'Ausreichend'?


Emmanuelle675133

Doesn't Reicht also mean enough?


DeathToWhales

Reicht does also mean enough but this is used in this way telling somebody to stop being noisy, jumping, yelling ,etc.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.