1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Chicken is good."

"Chicken is good."

Translation:치킨은 좋아요.

November 9, 2017

14 Comments


hichew

What's wrong with saying "치킨은 좋다."? Thanks :)


Eric704167

I think it means "I like chicken" rather than "chicken is good"


nleconte

No. 좋아해요 is not the same as 좋아요.

Check out this video for more information on this difference.

Happy learning :)


jlseymour3

치킨이, 닭고기가 and 닭고기는 should all also be accepted.


Ji-SeongYi

Yes, those are right. C.f. '닭고기' refers to all kinds of chicken meat and is often used for raw chicken or boiled chicken. '치킨' by contrast is exclusively used for fried chicken.


Andrea241847

Could it also be transkated as " I like chicken?"


Andrea241847

Oh wait. The comments didn't load fast enough. It was already answered so never mind.


oee16

닭 - chicken (used for both the animal and the meat, 닭고기)

생닭 - fresh / raw chicken

치킨 - (Konglish) Korean fried chicken.

[ *닭 is used more frequently for non-fried chicken dishes. e.g. 불닭, fire chicken ]


AnniexEl

What would be the difference between "치킨은 좋아요" and "치킨이 좋아요"?


oee16

(1) Single statement

치킨이 좋아요 = (In my opinion) the chicken is good--> (저는) 치킨이 좋아요.

By inference, "I like the chicken."

(2) Open statement [Introducing a topic for discussion]

치킨은 좋아요 = 치킨은 (치킨이) 좋아요 / 치킨이는 좋아요 [Subject ellipsis / abstraction] = Speaking of the chicken, it is good (*but ...)

By inference, "I like the chicken (but...)."

*The topic tag also carries a subtle sense of contrast.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.