"たてものの入り口はどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the entrance to the building?

November 9, 2017

20 Comments


arcferrari248

建物の入り口はどこですか?

November 9, 2017

Emily06182005

Can it be "Where is the building's entrance?" That feels like a more accurate translation to me.

July 25, 2018

AmaranthZi

It marked me wrong for this as of 8 Nov 2018

November 9, 2018

gluckenspiel

And it seems like a literal translation!

March 5, 2019

sh3lld3r

Sometimes i get really annoyed by this kind of occurrence

建物の入り口はどこですか - incorrect

たてもののいりぐちはどこですか - incorrect

たてものの入り口はどこですか - correct

:(

I wonder how does the Duolingo engine work for contributors

August 21, 2018

Daniel230548

It has asked me this question five times in a row

March 10, 2018

cina554256

I guess Duo wanted to know where the entrance to your own building is.

April 11, 2018

awrszu

DUOLINGO WANTS TO KNOW YOUR LOCATION

February 22, 2019

Mischaker

Sometimes it is so frustrating that they skip the hiragana, or I could even do with some romanji, just to actually figure out what sounds they use. They go so fast that all you know sometimes is that they did something. You see the RI hiragana in there but there is no RI sound to be heard!

April 11, 2018

KianBrewin

It's fine, don't worry about it, it's something you get used to over time.

November 8, 2018

AmaranthZi

You should be far enough ahead that you don't need *romaji. If you aren't at that level, you should go back and pair your learning with memrise

November 8, 2018

gluckenspiel

I agree

March 5, 2019

ThisOneIsNice

I think, "this"/"that" instead of "the" should also be accepted

December 22, 2017

Dane358388

This = "kono" or "kore wa" That = "ano" or "are wa"

February 2, 2018

KianBrewin

"kore wa" is "this is". "kono" is basically "kore no" which is "this noun" example. "kono hito wa ureshii desu" = this person is funny". and when speaking of a place you use "koko" meaning "this place". "

June 11, 2018

awanmax

*"ureshii" = happy funny = "okashii" / "omoshiroi"

February 1, 2019

denimbluesky

I agree in this sentence it is most likely We'd say this not the IMHO

January 19, 2019

BJCUAl

What is the point of your post?

November 11, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

「入り口」 口=ぐち in this case ぐち=gucci gang gucci gang gucci gang

December 28, 2017

JaneeceRic

Lololololol i can defontly remember now

April 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.