1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto do bom humor dela."

"Eu gosto do bom humor dela."

Translation:I like her good humor.

April 6, 2014

15 Comments


PaulRobert6

What's dumb is that it accepts "mood" for "humor" in the other instance in this lesson.

October 15, 2014

barrysilv

A very basic question: when should the adjective be placed before or after the noun? Does boa/bom always precede the noun (bom humor, bom dia, etc.)? But, when one is describing something (um sorriso grande, um homem curto, etc.) is it normal to place the adjective before or after the noun, please?

December 2, 2015

Jamesalex1

Much more natural to say "sense of humour" in British English

April 6, 2014

Danmoller

It's really good humor, not sense of humor.

In Portuguese there is "bom humor" (the person is happy, smily, treats you well).
There is "mau humor" (the opposite of "bom humor")

And "senso de humor", that is about accepting/understanding/creating jokes.

April 7, 2014

Jamesalex1

OK, but I would (almost) never say "good humour" about someone in spoken language personally. Maybe I avoid it to avoid confusion about whether I'm talking about his sense of humour, or maybe other ways of talking about personality are just more common.

April 7, 2014

Jamesalex1

And maybe there is a difference between American and British English here.

April 7, 2014

Danmoller

Ah!! Good mood! (bom humor)

April 10, 2014

AlfSagen

Yes, it really means "I like his good mood" in English, the only problem being that Duo doesn't accept "mood"... :-S

June 13, 2014

Jamesalex1

I'm too confused to think about this now :)

April 10, 2014

Danmoller

I understand. I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not sure about what is the best way to say "bom humor" in English.

April 7, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I think good humour is fine (he's in good humour), but good mood (he's in a good mood) is much more common.

May 20, 2014

PaulRobert6

Yes, agreed. Good mood is by far more common, but "good humor" is not incorrect. A little dated though.

October 15, 2014

ErikLearnSpanish

It might be possible to say good humour, but I have never heard it. Would suggest good mood :)

August 9, 2014

[deactivated user]

    It's more attitude than mood. Mood, to me, is a temporary characteristic. Attitude is more about the person's way of being.

    As others have pointed out, this is not about being funny. It's about being easy going, even tempered, etc.

    January 31, 2016

JoshuaGambrell

    "Attitude" seems to me to be the best translation, as well.

    August 8, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.