1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "자리에 앉아!"

"자리에 앉아!"

Translation:Take your seats!

November 9, 2017

14 Comments


Jocylin

What about "take a seat"


MadsNrgaar1

You need to guess from the context which we don't have here. So it could be both.


DianaLR

Why is this necessarily plural? Could "take your seat" also be correct?


Ben278950

Because in the context of school, it is likely a teacher saying this to their class.


Komerinam

"Take your seat" is also correct.


Tim608103

I wrote “Be seated!”


shl1411

Sit down should be correct


Ceratius

"Sit on your seat!" should also be accepted I feel like


Tim608103

Would this be acceptable in a high school?


Pamela909830

I put, "Sit in a seat."


JosephRobe625218

This is quite informal. 자리에 앉으세요 would be much better.


ClementineEcho

I guess it depends if you speak formally or informally to your students. If they are much younger than you it's probably fine

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.