"Do you want to take it there?"

Translation:Chceš to tam nést ty?

November 9, 2017

10 Comments


sharkeynoyz

Je nutné mít toto "ty" na konce věty? :S Stále ho chybím a je otravné. xD

November 22, 2017

VladaFu

Ne, nemusí tam být vůbec.

April 11, 2019

JBHayven

What about "Chceš to tam brát"?

November 9, 2017

VladaFu

Take something somewhere is likely not a standard Czech meaning of the verb brát although it does have related meanings like "brát něco sebou" and many other meanings http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=br%C3%A1t

August 13, 2019

PhilCostin

Chceš nést to tam ty?

March 27, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

I guess not. As far as i understood it, "to" has to be in the second position

April 7, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

I tried "Chceš to nést tam" (Several times because it sounded so right to me :D) but i guess it's wrong or at least sounds weird like that?

April 11, 2019

VladaFu

It is possible when you stress tam. Do you want to take it THERE? I will add it.

April 11, 2019

snikta

not sure if I understand why the sentence needs "to" and "ty"

August 10, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

Well, you need the "to" because of the "it"
and the "ty" ("you") is optional i think, to stress that it's YOU who wants to take it there (like in "do you want to takeit there, or should i?")

August 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.