1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is easy to love you."

"It is easy to love you."

Translation:Je lehké tě milovat.

November 9, 2017

10 Comments


esamota

Isn't jednoduchý the same as lehký?


endless_sleeper

It can be.

jednoduchý = 'easy, simple, uncomplicated' or even 'plain, common...'

lehký = 'light(weight), mild, subtle, easy, simple, effortless...'


erZcsC7F

Je to lehké tě milovat ?


Michael322573

That is what I said as well and got marked wrong. Perhaps you should have said what the problem was instead of just copy pasting your answer but I hope one of the moderators shines light on why this answer is wrong.


VladaFu

The TO is really extraneous. You use it for just "Je to lehké." "It is easy." when you do not actually mention the specific thing that is easy. But here we do mention it.

Úkol je lehký. (no TO)
Práce je lehká. (no TO)
Milovat tě je lehké. (no TO)
Je lehké tě milovat.


imdumby

Why not "snadný"


endless_sleeper

You need snadnÉ here.


Chessnecof

what about : je lehke milovat tebe?


horsthartm2

"Je snadné milovat tebe." In contrast to all the others. Shouln't it be accepted? Thx


AgnusOinas

It's strange like that. It would be OK if it continued, e.g. "Je snadné/lehké milovat tebe, ale ne Františka."

A better way to stress "you" is: "Tebe je snadné/lehké milovat." (accepted) And it's even usable if it's followed by a contrast: "Tebe je snadné milovat, ale Františka ne."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.