1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He complained that the soup …

"He complained that the soup was cold."

Translation:Stěžoval si, že je polévka studená.

November 9, 2017

12 Comments


DidLFC

Stěžoval si, že polévka byla studená?


svrsheque

he complained when the soup was cold, not some time after that. this is a clear case of the reported speech backshift in english. czech has no backshift. if the soup was cold at the time of complaining, czech expresses the simultaneity by using the present tense.


Avtokrat

V čeština jsou dvě věty - Stěžoval si, že ta polévka je studená a Stěžoval si, že ta polévka byla studená. Tu první větu, tu bych použil tak, že si stěžoval během jídla - začal jíst a stěžoval si, že je to studené. Tu druhou bych chápal tak, že vše dojedl a pak si stěžoval, že to bylo studené. Můžete prosím napsat, jak by se lišil překlad těchto dvou rozdílných vět??


Andrew.Broz

You could contrast "He complained that the soup was cold," with "He complained that the soup had been cold." The first is ambiguous. The second is not.


butterfly604479

I see, but my only problem with that is when I'm asked to translate from the English into Czech, the English sentence is ambiguous as to when he was complaining, so it could equally well mean that he was complaining after the fact - so I think I ought to be able to translate it as either Czech version and not be penalised.


VladaFu

My understanding is that English would then use the past perfect tense.


butterfly604479

Technically, yes, that would be correct, but I don't think you'd find anybody saying "He complained that the soup had been cold" in regular conversation, or in most books and periodicals these days. 99 times out of 100 I think you'd hear "He complained that the soup was cold" whenever that complaint was made. At least that's true for UK English usage. I'll agree it's a useful distinction and allows for precision over ambiguity, but I'd say it's almost gone, sadly.


Felicity448442

Also true for American English. I have never heard the past perfect tense used in this situation. Even if it's technically grammatically correct, it would sound ridiculous


RichardBul911825

Is there a reason why it’s “že je polévka studená” and not “že polévka je studená”?


VladaFu

Both are possible. The melody of the first one may sound slightly better, nothing important.


melda799179

varianty, že polévka je studená a že polévka byla studená jsou podle mně správně obě. Pokud si host stěžoval pinglovi, že polévka je studená, pak já jako kuchař mám možnost si to jít ověřit, protože ta polévka je pořád ještě na stole (pak by ale asi bylo spíš He has complained....) a jestli kecal, tak mu ten talíř obiju o hlavu. Pokud si někdo stěžoval, že polévka byla studená, tak už to neověřím, protože ten dotyčný i s polévkou jsou minulost a místo nich už u stolu dávno sedí někdo jiný a žere svíčkovou.


VladaFu

Asi by bylo lepší poněkud omezit ty expresivní výrazy na tomto fóru. Žádný není vyloženě vulgární, ale v tomto množství je tu už trochu moc. Díky za spolupráci.

Předpřítomný (což je dost nešťastný název) čas mi zde nedává žádný dobrý smysl. Zbytek vysvětlení je v předchozí diskusi. Pokud vám něco není jasné, reagujte ve vlákně na konkrétní post.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.