"He complained that the soup was cold."

Translation:Stěžoval si, že je polévka studená.

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


DidLFC

Stěžoval si, že polévka byla studená?

November 9, 2017

svrsheque

he complained when the soup was cold, not some time after that. this is a clear case of the reported speech backshift in english. czech has no backshift. if the soup was cold at the time of complaining, czech expresses the simultaneity by using the present tense.

January 15, 2018

Avtokrat

V čeština jsou dvě věty - Stěžoval si, že ta polévka je studená a Stěžoval si, že ta polévka byla studená. Tu první větu, tu bych použil tak, že si stěžoval během jídla - začal jíst a stěžoval si, že je to studené. Tu druhou bych chápal tak, že vše dojedl a pak si stěžoval, že to bylo studené. Můžete prosím napsat, jak by se lišil překlad těchto dvou rozdílných vět??

June 24, 2018

Andrew.Broz

You could contrast "He complained that the soup was cold," with "He complained that the soup had been cold." The first is ambiguous. The second is not.

August 12, 2019, 3:55 PM

Nico44415

Why isn't it polevku studenou since the soup here is accusative?

August 25, 2018

RichardBul911825

Is there a reason why it’s “že je polévka studená” and not “že polévka je studená”?

July 28, 2019

VladaFu

Both are possible. The melody of the first one may sound slightly better, nothing important.

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.