1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The streets are pretty."

"The streets are pretty."

Translation:Ty ulice jsou hezké.

November 9, 2017

2 Comments


Janmunroe

So, this is feminine plural, correct? Is "Jsou ty masiny nove" fem. plural or masc. plural inanimate? My new dictionary is in the mail so I won't have to ask these questions soon enough.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, ulice is feminine plural; mašiny is feminine plural too. Instead, stroje is masculine plural inanimate; but Jsou ty mašiny nové? and Jsou ty stroje nové?, because ty is feminine plural and masculine plural inanimate; nové is feminine plural and masculine plural inanimate too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.