1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "We saw tall trees."

"We saw tall trees."

Translation:Ми бачили високі дерева.

November 9, 2017

3 Comments


thezerech

Is "дерева" plural? I used a singular adjective and was marked wrong, does "дерева" mean "tree" or "trees"? If it means "trees" how do I say "tree"?


Enzfj2

Singular tree is дерево, so 'We saw a tall tree' would be 'Ми бачили високе дерево.' Please notice that both cases here, дерева and дерево, are in accusative, which here look exactly same as nominative. And here in дере́ва the second syllable is stressed in pl. nom. and acc., while де́рева (1st syllable stressed) is sng. gen.


Carl_Ramrod

Could "Ми побачили високі дерева" work here? Duolingo doesn't currently accept it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.