"Ei nu sunt brazilieni."

Translation:They are not Brazilians.

November 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


7JRMV1

I thought that adjectives in English work in the singular form.
They are not Brazilian.


BenYoung84

Here Brazilians is a plural noun, you are right that the adjective version would not have the "s". I'm not sure why they changed from adjective to noun in the translation.


Romanova_Irina

зачем вы рядитесь в чужую шляпку


Wes708337

"They are not Brazilian" was accepted for me (but knowing Duo, that doesn't necessarily mean it was right).


Richard951146

But I am. =)

And in love with Romanian culture since I was a child.


willy591061

Onde o rio Beberibe se junta com o Capibaribe pra formarem o oceano Atlántico, aí está o Recife. Kkkk


Bemse3

Orașul meu natal!!! Recife, te iubesc!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.