1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu sunt brazilieni."

"Ei nu sunt brazilieni."

Translation:They are not Brazilians.

November 9, 2017

10 Comments


7JRMV1

I thought that adjectives in English work in the singular form.
They are not Brazilian.


BenYoung84

Here Brazilians is a plural noun, you are right that the adjective version would not have the "s". I'm not sure why they changed from adjective to noun in the translation.


Romanova_Irina

зачем вы рядитесь в чужую шляпку


Wes708337

"They are not Brazilian" was accepted for me (but knowing Duo, that doesn't necessarily mean it was right).


Richard951146

But I am. =)

And in love with Romanian culture since I was a child.


willy591061

Onde o rio Beberibe se junta com o Capibaribe pra formarem o oceano Atlántico, aí está o Recife. Kkkk

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.