Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No vemos la pasta."

Translation:We do not see the pasta.

0
5 years ago

27 Comments


JonLedbett

DÓNDE ESTÁ LA PASTA?!

19
Reply4 years ago

wtannerb

I'm so confused... How could you know if the word you insert is 'we or 'you'?

8
Reply5 years ago

clawedinvader

The word must be "we" in this example because of the "emos" ending on the verb 'ver'. If it was 'you' (singular) then the ending would be "es" (in this case) so it would be "ves". If it was 'you' (plural) then the ending would be "en" (in this case) so it would be "ven".

For help on the endings for verbs, check out the conjugation charts by hovering over the verb and clicking on "Conjugate" (when it is there!).

31
Reply15 years ago

K_Tw0

I translated it to be 'can not see' and was told it's wrong....is it not contextually the same meaning?

1
Reply4 years ago

atbcx

We can´t see is a better translation than we don´t see

-1
Reply4 years ago

DutcherDon

My (large) dictionary translated "pasta" as, (in priority sequence): paste, pulp, dough and other types of dough such as "pasta brisa" or "pasta quebrada." In NO instance was it ever translated as our American/Italian "pasta." Have we adopted it/changed the dictionary since then?

1
Reply4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Dry pkgs of pasta in all the cute shapes are made from dough. It has been extruded through a pasta die and allowed to dry. Dried pasta is also sold in Italy. No change in meaning is needed.

2
Reply4 years ago

nwolf1151

Why we and not you?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

clawedinvader gave a good explanation of this.

0
Reply2 years ago

alexisg505

Exactly thats what i put

-2
Reply4 years ago

KevinBaldr

How essential is the definite article? Last question was the same but with cheese and it accepted without the article, but this time I got it wrong because I didn't include the article

0
Reply3 years ago

JamesRodri20

We can't see the pasta is wrong?!

0
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

We can not see the pasta - No podemos ver la pasta.

1
Reply2 years ago

Janet541008

why is we did not see the pasta wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because "did not see" is in past tense.

1
Reply2 years ago

lopish
lopish

QUIERO MI PASTA AHORA!!! ANDALE ANDALE!!

0
Reply2 years ago

azotamiota

What about giving sentences what make sense... I'm gonna never say in my life that "we don't see the pasta".... omg

0
Reply2 years ago

katys.alem

Les enseño un truco. Pongan el micrófono encendido y después hagan el sonido del Duolingo

-1
Reply3 years ago

vegasintegrated

It said Graze when I hi-lighted it.

-2
Reply4 years ago

BenjamminS

pasta ≠ paste

-3
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It does. It means italian pasta, it may mean paste and pasta might refer to money as in dough, dough might mean pasta/masa, (the latter generally)

0
Reply5 years ago

Beatricetrad

HOW DID I FAIL THIS EXCERCICE???? Ooooh! Its cuz i type too fast and i write a lot of typos. Oops hehe

-3
Reply4 years ago

JazziRazzi

I write a lot of typos too, but after I'm done typing I go back over the text and correct any mistakes.

-1
Reply4 years ago

mare899

GAH!!!! How the heckos are we supposed to know it's a we!! I just translated it to: Do not see the pasta. IT MAKES NO SENSE!!!!

-3
Reply4 years ago

connorjohnson01

it's because it says vemos. -emos/-amos/-imos endings signal that it means we. Just as the -o ending signals it means I, and the -as/-es endings signal you (informal anyway)

8
Reply4 years ago

KayyMarie1

I agree mare899! its like the first one that said You do not see the milk.. i mean how do we know what the heck its referring too??

-3
Reply4 years ago

jsaomney

id recommend having a grammar book to refer to as well as duo lingo at least

3
Reply4 years ago