Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No vemos la pasta."

Translation:We do not see the pasta.

5 years ago

16 Comments


JonLedbett

DÓNDE ESTÁ LA PASTA?!

4 years ago

wtannerb

I'm so confused... How could you know if the word you insert is 'we or 'you'?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

The word must be "we" in this example because of the "emos" ending on the verb 'ver'. If it was 'you' (singular) then the ending would be "es" (in this case) so it would be "ves". If it was 'you' (plural) then the ending would be "en" (in this case) so it would be "ven".

For help on the endings for verbs, check out the conjugation charts by hovering over the verb and clicking on "Conjugate" (when it is there!).

5 years ago

K_Tw0

I translated it to be 'can not see' and was told it's wrong....is it not contextually the same meaning?

5 years ago

atbcx

We can´t see is a better translation than we don´t see

4 years ago

DutcherDon

My (large) dictionary translated "pasta" as, (in priority sequence): paste, pulp, dough and other types of dough such as "pasta brisa" or "pasta quebrada." In NO instance was it ever translated as our American/Italian "pasta." Have we adopted it/changed the dictionary since then?

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

Dry pkgs of pasta in all the cute shapes are made from dough. It has been extruded through a pasta die and allowed to dry. Dried pasta is also sold in Italy. No change in meaning is needed.

4 years ago

nwolf1151

Why we and not you?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

clawedinvader gave a good explanation of this.

3 years ago

KevinBaldr

How essential is the definite article? Last question was the same but with cheese and it accepted without the article, but this time I got it wrong because I didn't include the article

4 years ago

JamesRodri20

We can't see the pasta is wrong?!

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

We can not see the pasta - No podemos ver la pasta.

3 years ago

Janet541008

why is we did not see the pasta wrong?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because "did not see" is in past tense.

3 years ago

lopish
lopish

QUIERO MI PASTA AHORA!!! ANDALE ANDALE!!

2 years ago

azotamiota

What about giving sentences what make sense... I'm gonna never say in my life that "we don't see the pasta".... omg

2 years ago