"That girl resembles her mother."

Translation:Cette fille ressemble à sa mère.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments


klon5552

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN RESSEMBLE AND RESSEMBLE À?

November 9, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Best explanation of verbs that take the preposition à is given by Sitesurf here (be sure to read all her comments in this thread):

comment/948340

Also see point 10 here:
https://www.thoughtco.com/a-french-preposition-1368910

November 9, 2017

TJTitmus

Why not Ca fille ? ( sorry no accents UK keyboard W10)

December 19, 2017

HigorCarvalho

Because "Ça" is not demonstrative". In other words, "Ça" cannot be followed by a noun.

January 19, 2018

TJTitmus

Thanks for this explanation. Much appreciated.

January 19, 2018

AmandaSalt4

cette fille means this girl. The question asks for 'that girl' which would be cette fille là..

January 24, 2018

Summerstor5

How about "Cela fille"?

Okay, I just tried that and DL said "wrong". It's such a limitation having only "Ce", "Cette" for "This" or "That".

February 23, 2018

Andrea22756989

I think that "Cela fille" is incorrect because "cela" is a pronoun and not an adjective (please see: http://mapage.noos.fr/mp2/les_pronoms_et_adjectifs_d_monstratifs.htm).

I understand that the difference is kind of tricky for English speakers since the line between these two is a bit 'blurry' in my opinion (please see: http://www.gingersoftware.com/content/grammar-rules/demonstrative-pronouns/ : "Do not confuse demonstrative adjectives with demonstrative pronouns. The words are identical, but demonstrative adjectives qualify nouns, whereas demonstrative pronouns stand alone").

I'll make a simple example:

"This car is blue, that is red."

Since in the first part of the sentence we use the construction:

THIS/THAT + noun; then this is a demonstrative ADJECTIVE;

So you would use the corresponding grammatical equivalent in French of course:

CE + masculin noun: Ce chien; CET + m. noun beginning with vowel: Cet arbre; CETTE + feminine noun: Cette fille; CES + plural nouns regardless of grammatical gender: Ces filles

ON THE OTHER HAND, the second part of the sentence "that is red" use the construction:

THIS/THAT + verb; then this is a demonstrative PRONOUN;

In this case, THIS/THAT do not qualify a noun but replace the noun itself (PRONOUN: from pro-1 ‘on behalf of’, + noun) and that's why they can followed/precede a verb.

So you would use the corresponding grammatical equivalent in French of course:

CE/C'/CECI/CELA + verb: "Ceci est à moi, cela est à toi." "C'est à moi."

verb + CECI/CELA: "Lisez ceci, ne lisez pas cela."

Of course there are exceptions with CE and C' and you could have a look here: https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-54501.php

In my opinion, it is tricky also because CE can be both demonstrative adjective and pronoun (please see: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/ce/13947?q=ce#13787 and http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/ce/13946?q=ce#13786), so that's why people also get confused.

Sorry if my explanation is a bit convoluted but I am not very good at explanations, also I am not French mother tongue so, as a rule of thumb, I would always ask a native speaker with a good knowledge of grammar. Being Italian, I can say that there many similarities between French and Italian.

Sorry also for the uppercase, I am using it only to underline certain words, I am not shouting at anybody :D.

March 8, 2018

Suchiththa

Cette fille can mean this girl or that girl.

Cette fille-ci means this girl.

Cette fille-là means that girl.

Hope this helps!

December 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.