"허리띠를 매세요."

Translation:Put on the belt.

November 9, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarolHan13

안전 벨트 is a seatbelt in some sort of vehicle, whereas 허리띠 is a belt. In the translation of the sentence, it should be wear your belt since a belt is an accessory, therefore making "put on" not as accurate as "wear" would be.


ErikRed1

I'd argue that they mean different things and depends on the context. "wear" can be someone with the belt already on and maybe wants to take it off, "put on" is always someone not wearing a belt that you're telling to now wear it.


Druckles

This uses 매다, to tie, i.e. Tie your belt. I believe this implies a more traditional belt.


SeanFogart4

Duo rejects "Tie the belt." 2020 June 24


Al-Asmawi

Here we used 매다, but in "제가 허리띠를 차고 있습니다" we used 차다. I'm confused now. can they both be used interchangeably?


OlgaTheTerrible

Both verbs can work with belts. However, bear in mind that 차다 means specifically to clasp something (belts, earrings, wristwatches) and 매다 to wrap something (neckties, scarves, belts).


Al-Asmawi

Thanks for the clarification


ChrisReese6

I've lived in Korea for 5 years and I've never head 허리띠. Should be 안전벨트


LeeCarroll3927

허리띠 is a belt for pants, right? I don't think it refers to a seat belt.


nleconte

Yeah, I paid specific attention on the plane last week, and they used 안전벨트. It seems to be more common for sure.

Nevertheless, always good to learn alternatives, were it only to be able to recognize it in written form.


Buchukimchi

허리띠 is a belt that holds up your pants, just like 벨트. 안전벨트 as the name suggests is a "safety belt" also known as a seat belt. They are not interchangeable.


[deactivated user]

    I know that both are acceptable, but I'm fairly certain that "put the belt on" would be the preferred word order in English


OlgaTheTerrible

    With phrasal verbs, the only time the split verb-preposition is preferred is when the object is a personal pronoun (e.g. "Put it on."). Otherwise both the preposition and postposition are equal.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.