1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What is in the bowl?"

"What is in the bowl?"

Translation:그릇에 무엇이 있어요?

November 9, 2017

20 Comments


mlwznn

What's wrong with 그릇에 무엇입니까?


SabianF

Why is it not 그릇 안에 뭐예요?


lljuanmarinll

Why is 그릇에 뭐 있어요 incorrect?


EEdLoh

It counted this correct for me but recommended I make it 뭐가


FireJade

Why not 있읍니까?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"있니까?" would be a correct alternative.


Stella11209

I think you can turn any sentence into a question by adding a question mark but I think the 있음니까 ending for questions is more polite


emmie_00_16

Can anybody tell me where to use 뭐, 뭘, 무슨, 무엇이???


mhin1

뭐, 무엇, and 무슨 can all be translated to "what", however in English "what" is used in a few ways. The first two, 뭐 and 무엇, corresponds to how English uses "what" as a noun: "What is in the bowl?" or "What are we eating?". The third, 무슨, corresponds to how English uses "What [NOUN]?".

뭐, 뭘, and 무엇이 are all variants of the word 무엇 and its contraction 뭐. The words 무엇 and 뭐 are synonymous, but the former is more formal. This is similar to how "is not" is more appropriate than "isn't". The variations themselves come from whether the word is used as the subject or object of a sentence. When "what" is the subject of a sentence we use 무엇이 or 뭐.

  • 그릇에 무엇이 있어요? = 그릇에 뭐 있어요? ("What is in the bowl?")

When "what" is the object of a sentence, we use 무엇을 or 뭘 (though the marker is often omited and 뭐 is used as well).

  • 무엇을 보고 싶어요? = 뭘 보고 싶어요? = 뭐 보고 싶어요? ("What do you want to watch?")

Note that 무엇 and 뭐 are nouns and pronouns. The answer to these questions are nouns and pronouns themselves. In contrast, 무슨 is a determiner, so the answer to these questions are also determiners (things that act like English adjectives).

  • 무슨 영화를 보고 싶어요? ("What movie do you want to watch?")

zoridn

Thank you so much for taking time to explain all this. It helped me a lot!


MKatharsis

What is the difference between

그릇에 무것은 있어요?

and

그릇에 무엇이 있어요?


hayliiiiiiin

Can it not be 그릇에 무슨 있어요? Can we not use 무슨 here?


huffletuff

It's not accepting 뭐 instead of 무엇


Lust4Knowledge99

I was thinking of 그릇에 뭐가 있어요. 안 돼요?


ErissonB.B

Yea, it'd be correct


MiriamTere867633

Duolingo isnt even matching what Papago or Google Translate says would be the answer. Per Papago the proper sentance is either the formal: 그릇안에 무엇이 있습니까? Or the informal: 그릇안에 무엇이 있니?


ukulele_at_home

Both your examples and Duolingo are correct. The examples you gave explicitly say the preposition "in", but this is implied in the Duolingo sentence. Or to approach this colloquially, I know the sentence could be commonly used, and there would be no other way to translate it to English other than "What is in the bowl".


Yuki.Yoshio

<sub>산야</sub>

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.