1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Seguiamo la ricetta."

"Seguiamo la ricetta."

Translation:We follow the recipe.

April 6, 2014

36 Comments


CompuChip

Can you say this about a recipe? I know we can say it in other languages like English and Dutch, but somehow "seguiamo" feels like literally follow, rather than the figurative meaning of "keeping to the instructions".


Biomax

Yes, you can. It is actually very common.


CompuChip

Cool, thanks! I was already imagining myself running through the kitchen trying to catch the book :)


MuttFitness

Thanks for asking this. I was imagining people chasing a recipe.


erdnaoluap

Is "let's follow the recipe" wrong?


FrancescoBianchi

I am Italian and wrote the same as you because the way he is speaking - accent and intonation - can lead to different interpratations. I interpreted it as an imperative so that I wrote that way too. It should not be considered a mistake in my opinion, and this problem has occured to me several times. It is slightly annoying, isn't it?


rokusloef

I think not, "andiamo" can also mean "let's go" instead of "we go", just like the French "on y va". Duolingo hasn't listed this translation (yet), I suppose.


Elbose

I'm not sure about this. In Spanish the "let's" form of verbs (can't remember the name - imperative or subjunctive possibly, they overlap...) is subtly different (the vowels change). However, as Rokusloef suggests, "andiamo" can be both indicative and imperative, so... io non lo so!


JamesCondo3

The man sounds like he said "AIR ree chet ta" I listened several times but still did not recognize the word because of the "AIR" sound. Is that how the beginning "r" is pronounced?


DuoLingoE3

Same here. In my answer, I typed exactly what I heard "seguiamo la aricetta", thinking there was a new word to learn. Duolingo accpeted my response as correct. Confusing!


MichaelSha54814

Try saying a rolled "R" in "Ri-" and you will find yourself putting a shadow vowel at the front, too. You simply cannot roll your tongue without "starting it up" with a sound. That is all that is happening. Some people's will be more pronounced than others, but it might sound like an "Ah" sound to you, just ignore it.


Neco_Coneco

/se-gu-ya-mo/ or /se-gwi-ya-mo/?


Telisa7

I would say se-gwi-a-mo, based on the pronunciation at forvo.com

https://forvo.com/search/Seguiamo/it/


Ampus_Questor

A 'u' following a 'c' or a 'g' in Italian has more of a 'w' sound than an 'oo' one.


D.Blackbird

First is correct way to pronounce the word.


Neutraltorso

I read it as "We follow the rice." and I was like "Okay, what did you take and can I have some too?"


Hankstamper64

It' my understanding that "the prescription" in English also translates to "la ricetta" in Italian. DuoLingo does not support this translation. any comments?


LorenzoLM

Report it

Prescription is a valid translation of ricetta


Nevmerjichii

We learn Italian and head (meaning)! Impariamo l'italiano e la testa (che significa)! ))


Nevmerjichii

... "we follow the recipe" ! (We learn Italian and head (meaning)! Impariamo l'italiano e la testa (che significa)! )


FrancescoBianchi

In my opinion the problem lies in the intonation and accent the sentence is spoken, which lead to diverse interpratation, so that I would not consider "let's follow the recipe" an error.


CarlaCulve

Why does it tell me im wrong just because i spelled recipe wrong. (Never did get that i before e thing)


BarrySussman

do you want us to learn Italian or see how many times you can stumpus. Tell your male reader to speak slower he isn't being paid by the word


hilarymcca5

'follow up' wasn't accepted even though it was a 'hover' meaning. I was using this in the sense of requesting a good recipe from someone.


christinehalle

I hate it when l get red for a typo in english


entLogic1

I nearly put "we follow the girl" for a laugh, but I knew it was wrong (both literally AND figuratively)


Aidian5

Me when I'm cooking, "I'll just throw some of this in 'ere'" throws is 18 cups of sugar "Then some of this, don't even know what this." Throws in some lettuce "Maybe some of this latte" Actually adds 30 cups of lard Eats Time Card: The Next Day "Here lies the body of Aidian...." "I would like to present him with his Darwin award, before we send him six feet down." The End Short Story By Aidian Written By Aidian Disclaimer: No Aidian's were harmed in this story Warning: This product contains potentially harmful chemicals which may not be suitable for all ages, see your doctor before using. May contain peanuts


GertrudMer1

The correct pronounciation is "segiamo"


rJv3JtWj

voice comes out as averecitta not recitta


MichaelSha54814

My comment is in the full sentence the speaker sounds like he is doing legalese in a commercial. No one would need to rush "seguiamo" so much as you cannot hear four syllables, and an accent on the "A".


GiladNehem

Kinda feel like plankton


Milton361046

Italian is kinda easy for me because i talk spanish


PeterStant4

Why have they suddenly got a downer on the continuous present


Erated8

Pfft, What A Bunch Of Losers.


LilyBellaRose22

Are we chasing the recipe?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.