"They are not hot."

Translation:Ei nu sunt iuți.

November 9, 2017

8 Comments


xavi75724

Ei is for masculine plural and ele is for femenine/neutrum plural

November 21, 2017

Lng52-._

I used "ele" instead of "ei" which was correct. Any difference between these two pronouns?

November 9, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

the first is feminine or mixed; the second masculine

August 12, 2019

xavi75724

Both are "they" in English

November 21, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I wonder why the adjective cald is not accepted here. Doesn't that also mean hot?

February 1, 2018

gabemcnab

Cald is used more often to mean warm as an adjective.

April 29, 2018

Sandybell1990

"Fierbinți" would mean "hot."

May 9, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Anyone got a tip for remembering the Romanian for 'hot'?

August 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.