1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They are not hot."

"They are not hot."

Translation:Ei nu sunt iuți.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments


xavi75724

Ei is for masculine plural and ele is for femenine/neutrum plural


cheerfulcharlie

I wonder why the adjective cald is not accepted here. Doesn't that also mean hot?


abcdefg-1

"Fierbinți" would mean "hot."


gabemcnab

Cald is used more often to mean warm as an adjective.


xavi75724

Both are "they" in English


Lng52-._

I used "ele" instead of "ei" which was correct. Any difference between these two pronouns?


AndrewsSuzy

the first is feminine or mixed; the second masculine


AndrewsSuzy

Anyone got a tip for remembering the Romanian for 'hot'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.