"My score was not good, but I passed."

Translation:점수가 좋지 않지만 통과했습니다.

November 9, 2017

8 Comments


YukoSolisG

통과했습니다 and 통과했어요 are the same thing right? -습니다 is just more polite. So why is it incorrect if I use ㅇㅇ요 instead of -ㅇㅇ습니다?

November 9, 2017

trevorist90

The second example is past tense where as the first is present? I think past tense always ends in .-ㅆ 어/아 요?

December 6, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Past tense is 았/었어요 (and 하다 is 했어요). Both of my examples end in the past tense, they're just using different politeness levels :p

December 7, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

Also, I don't think 통과 is a good word to use here. 합격 would probably be more appropriate given that 통과 has more of a feeling of passing something into existence or gaining entrance into some area or some idea.

For instance 통과: The law was passed; I passed through the gate

And 합격: Passing a test; passing an audition

November 10, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

You're correct. Report it so they can fix it

November 9, 2017

the_crait

Why do we use "좋지" ? Where does the "~지" come from?

June 21, 2018

nleconte

Add -지 않다 to a verb or adjective to negate it.

June 21, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

To add to nleconte, ~지 않다 creates a negative expression when used as a verb stem.

좋다 - good

좋지 않다 - not good

There are a few ways to create negative words, phrases, and sentences, but this is one of the most common

June 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.