1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My score was not good, but I…

"My score was not good, but I passed."

Translation:점수가 좋지 않지만 통과했습니다.

November 9, 2017

6 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

Also, I don't think 통과 is a good word to use here. 합격 would probably be more appropriate given that 통과 has more of a feeling of passing something into existence or gaining entrance into some area or some idea.

For instance 통과: The law was passed; I passed through the gate

And 합격: Passing a test; passing an audition


ChoYoJa

통과했습니다 and 통과했어요 are the same thing right? -습니다 is just more polite. So why is it incorrect if I use ㅇㅇ요 instead of -ㅇㅇ습니다?


HuntingHawk1415

You're correct. Report it so they can fix it


the_crait

Why do we use "좋지" ? Where does the "~지" come from?


nleconte

Add -지 않다 to a verb or adjective to negate it.


HuntingHawk1415

To add to nleconte, ~지 않다 creates a negative expression when used as a verb stem.

좋다 - good

좋지 않다 - not good

There are a few ways to create negative words, phrases, and sentences, but this is one of the most common

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.