"빨리 달리는 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다."

Translation:The student who runs fast eats a lot of rice.

November 9, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethBeesley

Also, isn't 밥 commonly used to mean "food"? Could it be "rice" or "food" depending on the context?


Ash-Fred

"The student who runs fast eats a lot of food." or simply "The student who runs fast eats a lot." is now accepted.


sealg

this should accept "quickly" rather than "quick", since 빨리 is an adverb


etchpad

Is there any reason I can't say "The fast running student IS EATING a lot of rice."?


Ash-Fred

"The fast running student is eating a lot of rice." is now accepted.


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

This reminds me of Korean school cafeteria.  ​レ'-'ブ♬ 


KitNacion1

I answered "The running student eats a lot of rice quickly". Am I really wrong?


Ash-Fred

The student runs fast, but no information is given about whether they eat fast.


KitNacion1

Oh I see. Thanks a lot. :D


Juan_KW

빨리 or 빠르?? i am confused


notstarboard

빨리 is an adverb meaning "quickly". 빠르다 is the corresponding verb meaning "to be fast/quick". In this case you need the adverb form, since you're modifying 달리는.


Carin930967

"The fast running student eats a lot of rice" can't?


Just.me.jamin

"The fast student who runs eats alot or rice" is there anything wromg with that?? What puts fast farther in the sentence?


Ash-Fred

"달리는 빠른 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다."


Just.me.jamin

Oooh I see. Thank-you!!


josueetcom

빨리 is an adverb affecting the immediately following verb (all clauses end in verbs) so it's "the fast-running student..." if you want to put it up front


[deactivated user]

    달리는 is mentioned as the word 'run' here but it is so similar to the word '달라요' which means 'different'. Is it the same thing guys?


ToriBush

    man i had so much trouble with the audio for this one


gul114003

    Oh my god to hard sentence

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.