"빨리 달리는 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다."

Translation:The student who runs fast eats a lot of rice.

November 9, 2017

18 Comments


fi88r

This is just a poorly written English translation.

February 11, 2018

josueetcom

A: Which student eats a lot of rice?

B: The student who runs fast eats a lot of rice.

A: Ah right, that student.

How would you say it?

April 14, 2019

ElizabethBeesley

Also, isn't 밥 commonly used to mean "food"? Could it be "rice" or "food" depending on the context?

May 10, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The student who runs fast eats a lot of food." or simply "The student who runs fast eats a lot." is now accepted.

September 11, 2018

sealg

this should accept "quickly" rather than "quick", since 빨리 is an adverb

November 9, 2017

nleconte

Flag it ;)

November 10, 2017

LucyApril

Uhh, I don't know how many correct solutions can the admins put there for a single sentence, but this one needs some work. It's just so tiring when my answers are getting flagged even though I completely understand the meaning and structure of the sentence. Especially when I use proper English grammar and this site wants me to answer in "Konglish" rather than English. There are many different ways to say a sentence and it doesn't mean that it's not correct. I know it's in Beta, but it's still super tiring.

February 17, 2018

etchpad

Is there any reason I can't say "The fast running student IS EATING a lot of rice."?

May 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The fast running student is eating a lot of rice." is now accepted.

September 11, 2018

KitNacion1

I answered "The running student eats a lot of rice quickly". Am I really wrong?

August 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The student runs fast, but no information is given about whether they eat fast.

September 11, 2018

KitNacion1

Oh I see. Thanks a lot. :D

September 12, 2018

Carin930967

"The fast running student eats a lot of rice" can't?

February 19, 2019

Carin930967

It is now accepted

February 20, 2019

Woodsman72

What is wrong with such a translation: "The fast running students eat a lot of rice"....

March 28, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

When it's not a general statement, you add 들 after an animate noun.

March 29, 2019

LukeBryant9

"a" and "rice" are missing from the english

April 20, 2019

josueetcom

밥 means "rice", 많이 means "a lot".

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.