1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨리 달리는 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다."

"빨리 달리는 학생이 밥을 많이 먹습니다."

Translation:The student who runs fast eats a lot of rice.

November 9, 2017

21 Comments


ElizabethBeesley

Also, isn't 밥 commonly used to mean "food"? Could it be "rice" or "food" depending on the context?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The student who runs fast eats a lot of food." or simply "The student who runs fast eats a lot." is now accepted.


sealg

this should accept "quickly" rather than "quick", since 빨리 is an adverb


etchpad

Is there any reason I can't say "The fast running student IS EATING a lot of rice."?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The fast running student is eating a lot of rice." is now accepted.


fi88r

This is just a poorly written English translation.


josueetcom

A: Which student eats a lot of rice?

B: The student who runs fast eats a lot of rice.

A: Ah right, that student.

How would you say it?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

This reminds me of Korean school cafeteria.  ​レ'-'ブ♬ 


Juan_KW

빨리 or 빠르?? i am confused


KitNacion1

I answered "The running student eats a lot of rice quickly". Am I really wrong?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The student runs fast, but no information is given about whether they eat fast.


KitNacion1

Oh I see. Thanks a lot. :D


Carin930967

"The fast running student eats a lot of rice" can't?


Woodsman72

What is wrong with such a translation: "The fast running students eat a lot of rice"....


Ash-Fred
Mod

When it's not a general statement, you add 들 after an animate noun.


LukeBryant9

"a" and "rice" are missing from the english


josueetcom

밥 means "rice", 많이 means "a lot".


acsmnl

Is there anyway for 'The student who eats a lot of rice runs fast' to be accepted? I think that's also acceptable. Thank you.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.