1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidí malou ovci."

"Vidí malou ovci."

Translation:He sees a small sheep.

November 9, 2017

12 Comments


Ahmed372441

what's the difference between malou and malého ?


VladaFu

malou is feminine, malého is masculine animate


laurarudz

How can someone differ if I am refering to a group of people (they see a small sheep) or a single person (he/she sees a small sheep)?


VladaFu

This sentence is ambiguous and the ambiguity is resolved by the context. If the subject is not present, it should have been somehow introduced in the previous conversation.


TsarJoseph

Je muflon synonymem?


Mohamad616934

I never saw vidí before, is it a reference for only musculine or feminine verb?, pressing vidí only shows sees without telling if it is musculine or feminine.


VladaFu

It is a verb, verbs in Czech (or English) do not have genders, only participles have them.

on vidí, ona vidí, ono vidí,
oni vidí, ony vidí, ona vidí


RomanChmelar103

He is seeing a small sheep. why not


VladaFu

Seeing someone means dating him.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.