1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidí malou ovci."

"Vidí malou ovci."

Translation:He sees a small sheep.

November 9, 2017

19 Comments


KevinYlrhe

Isn't singular for sheep ovce, not ovci


BoneheadBass

Nope, not in the accusative singular. Click Declension / Show at the following link, if the table is not visible: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ovce.


laurarudz

How can someone differ if I am refering to a group of people (they see a small sheep) or a single person (he/she sees a small sheep)?


VladaFu

This sentence is ambiguous and the ambiguity is resolved by the context. If the subject is not present, it should have been somehow introduced in the previous conversation.


BrunoHammer

Does the word for "sheep" change from singular to plural?


VladaFu

No, the regular plural for multiple individuals of sheep is just sheep.


RomanChmelar103

He is seeing a small sheep. why not


VladaFu

Seeing someone means dating him.


LukasHerbs

Takže já nemohu říct v přítomným příběhu že on něco vidí?


[deactivated user]

    what's the difference between malou and malého ?


VladaFu

    malou is feminine, malého is masculine animate


joytn

    How i should know is it 'he' or 'we' in this case?


BoneheadBass

    It can be "he" or "she," but it cannot be "we." "We" would be vidíme.


sean892856

    I am missing the clue to what gender vidí is when it comes to this as i had answered in 2 questions using the same word, but different animals. Help a dummy please


AgnusOinas

    "vidí" (he/she/it sees) has no gender. Verbs only express genders in the past tense.

    I am not sure what difficulty you're having here.


sean892856

    I appreciate your response. However, I put in one gender, and Duolingo told me it was wrong. Not sure why?


AgnusOinas

    What do you mean? What exactly was your answer?


sean892856

    I said he sees the small sheep and it rejected my answer as it was supposed to be she


AgnusOinas

    "He sees the small sheep" is among the accepted answers, as is "She sees the small sheep". Use the report button (My answer should have been accepted) next time something like this happens. Thanks!

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.