"We are eating and they are drinking."

Translation:Wir essen und sie trinken.

1 year ago

16 Comments


veganpanda

How can we tell which "Sie/sie" should be used and/or translated from/to?? I still can't get this correct ☹

9 months ago

OldMate2

There are 3ish forms of "Sie" (formal you, she and they). The verb that goes with it will give you a hint which is the one being used. If the verb, as in this example is "essen", then look at the "sie" - if it is capitalised "Sie" (in the middle of a sentence), then it's the formal you form. If it isn't capitalised "sie", then it's they. If the verb form is "isst", then the "sie" is she.

4 months ago

Dulara6

How do I know when to use essen and esst?

7 months ago

Grace706779

I think essen is present tense, or "am eating"

6 months ago

Sara325786

'Sie isst' means she is eating, and 'Sie essen' means they are eating

6 months ago

S_Y_E_D

Why isnt there a sind

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because German doesn't need it.

German just has one present tense, so you don't have to remember the distinction between "is eating" and "eats" (present continuous versus present simple) -- you just use e.g. wir essen, regardless of whether it's a repeated action or one that is taking place right now.

1 year ago

raleonardo

I think 'wir essen und sie trinken' is also correct (we eat and they drink)

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That is indeed correct and is also the default or "best" translation -- the one I see at the top of this comment page on the web version of Duolingo.

1 year ago

Sara325786

Essen is for 'Wir' and 'Sie' only

6 months ago

Michael.S.711

I translated it correctly and still got it wrong...

5 months ago

casey232946

I think theres a programming issue with the app? Ive gotten this question wrong a couple of times despite my answer matching the correct one?

3 months ago

OldMate2

What'd you write? We can't comment on what we cant see ;)

3 months ago

MiaLedesma2

Why is there no "sind"?

2 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because German doesn't need a helping verb to form the present tense.

We just say Wir essen or sie trinken.

2 months ago

LunaNeville123

I get confused between the different drinks!! Any help??

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.