1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating and they are d…

"We are eating and they are drinking."

Translation:Wir essen und sie trinken.

November 9, 2017

27 Comments


veganpanda

How can we tell which "Sie/sie" should be used and/or translated from/to?? I still can't get this correct ☹


OldMate2

There are 3ish forms of "Sie" (formal you, she and they). The verb that goes with it will give you a hint which is the one being used. If the verb, as in this example is "essen", then look at the "sie" - if it is capitalised "Sie" (in the middle of a sentence), then it's the formal you form. If it isn't capitalised "sie", then it's they. If the verb form is "isst", then the "sie" is she.


EriBarahona20

This just helped me so much!!!!!


Dulara6

How do I know when to use essen and esst?


judithmack

When talking to more than one person you know well you use "ihr" for "you". The form of the verb with "ihr" is "esst", thus "ihr esst" for "you eat"/"you are eating" (familiar plural).

The verb form "essen" is used with "wir", "sie" (when "sie" means "they") and "Sie" (the formal "you" - but I'm not sure Duo has introduced it yet); so you say "wir essen", "sie essen" and "Sie essen".

What's more, if you look "eat" up in a dictionary the form you will find is the "to eat" form, which grammarians call the "infinitive". "To eat" is coincidentally "essen". As ElbietaWoj13 explains, in German you use the infinitive with helping verbs, for example, "Ich muss essen" ("I must eat"). I think Duo teaches that in a later lesson.

And then there's a noun, "das Essen", which means "food". You'll know it's the noun for food because it will always have a capital letter as all nouns do: "Ich esse das Essen" ("I eat the food").


Sara325786

'Sie isst' means she is eating, and 'Sie essen' means they are eating


S_Y_E_D

Why isnt there a sind


mizinamo

Because German doesn't need it.

German just has one present tense, so you don't have to remember the distinction between "is eating" and "eats" (present continuous versus present simple) -- you just use e.g. wir essen, regardless of whether it's a repeated action or one that is taking place right now.


raleonardo

I think 'wir essen und sie trinken' is also correct (we eat and they drink)


mizinamo

That is indeed correct and is also the default or "best" translation -- the one I see at the top of this comment page on the web version of Duolingo.


Sara325786

Essen is for 'Wir' and 'Sie' only


Samu_Krl

I mean, that's not entirely true. You'll end up using "essen" and the base of verbs quite often


ElbietaWoj13

"Essen" means "food" or "eating" the action. Then there is "essen" which can be infinitive and so used after modal verbs e. g "ich muss essen" "I have to eat" or form after "wir" or "sie" 3rd person plural (they).


casey232946

I think theres a programming issue with the app? Ive gotten this question wrong a couple of times despite my answer matching the correct one?


OldMate2

What'd you write? We can't comment on what we cant see ;)


ZoM9wr

Battling with when to use Esst and Essen?


OldMate2

You'll have to look up the verb conjugation, there are numerous online places to practise.


judithmack

It's "ihr esst" but "wir essen" and "sie essen".


LunaNeville123

I get confused between the different drinks!! Any help??


judithmack

I don't know if you'll still need this but if you do the conjugation of trinken ("to drink") is: ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken.


VedanshiPa7

I am still getting confused about different usage of different forms of eat and drink... please help...


ElbietaWoj13

Ich esse, trinke, du isst, trinkst, er/sie (she) isst, trinkt , wir essen, trinken, ihr esst, trinkt, sie (they) /Sie (formal like sir/madam) essen, trinken.


Radical_Ra

I don't understand all of the trinke, trinkst, etc pleas help.


judithmack

You've made a lot of progress and won't need help now but in case anyone does the verb trinken (which means "to drink") is conjugated like this: ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie trinken.


InduVashisht

Please remove my confusion of isst esse esen


InduVashisht

please my confusion of essen,isse and isst

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.