1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating and they are d…

"We are eating and they are drinking."

Translation:Wir essen und sie trinken.

November 9, 2017

26 Comments


veganpanda

How can we tell which "Sie/sie" should be used and/or translated from/to?? I still can't get this correct ☹


OldMate2

There are 3ish forms of "Sie" (formal you, she and they). The verb that goes with it will give you a hint which is the one being used. If the verb, as in this example is "essen", then look at the "sie" - if it is capitalised "Sie" (in the middle of a sentence), then it's the formal you form. If it isn't capitalised "sie", then it's they. If the verb form is "isst", then the "sie" is she.


EriBarahona

This just helped me so much!!!!!


Sara325786

'Sie isst' means she is eating, and 'Sie essen' means they are eating


Dulara6

How do I know when to use essen and esst?


Grace706779

I think essen is present tense, or "am eating"


Samu_Krl

No. In german verbs change based on who is doing the thing. The base of "eat" in german is "essen", which then chamges based on who is eating

E.g "Ihr esst" = "They eat" or "They are eating" "Wir essen" = "We eat" or "We are eating"


ElbietaWoj13

"Ihr esst" means "you eat" or "you are eating" second person plural.


S_Y_E_D

Why isnt there a sind


mizinamo

Because German doesn't need it.

German just has one present tense, so you don't have to remember the distinction between "is eating" and "eats" (present continuous versus present simple) -- you just use e.g. wir essen, regardless of whether it's a repeated action or one that is taking place right now.


Sara325786

Essen is for 'Wir' and 'Sie' only


Samu_Krl

I mean, that's not entirely true. You'll end up using "essen" and the base of verbs quite often


ElbietaWoj13

"Essen" means "food" or "eating" the action. Then there is "essen" which can be infinitive and so used after modal verbs e. g "ich muss essen" "I have to eat" or form after "wir" or "sie" 3rd person plural (they).


raleonardo

I think 'wir essen und sie trinken' is also correct (we eat and they drink)


mizinamo

That is indeed correct and is also the default or "best" translation -- the one I see at the top of this comment page on the web version of Duolingo.


casey232946

I think theres a programming issue with the app? Ive gotten this question wrong a couple of times despite my answer matching the correct one?


OldMate2

What'd you write? We can't comment on what we cant see ;)


LunaNeville123

I get confused between the different drinks!! Any help??


ZoM9wr

Battling with when to use Esst and Essen?


OldMate2

You'll have to look up the verb conjugation, there are numerous online places to practise.


AaronMena10

What is the differebce with al the "e" letters


ReghuRajen

Please can anyone give the different forms of eat or eating in German,thanks!!!


MiaLedesma2

Why is there no "sind"?


mizinamo

Because German doesn't need a helping verb to form the present tense.

We just say Wir essen or sie trinken.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.