"Na tomhle kole jezdit nemohu, protože je pro mne příliš malé."

Translation:I can no longer ride this bicycle because it is too small for me.

11/9/2017, 8:05:06 PM

6 Comments


AdlerMobas

'I no longer can' and 'I can no longer' are both commonly used and correct. But here only the latter is accepted.

11/30/2018, 12:37:54 AM

VladaFu
Mod

added

11/30/2018, 7:41:15 AM

jiinaatavov

proč se používá longer? nějak to nechápu

11/9/2017, 8:06:00 PM

kacenka9
Mod

no longer = už ne. (už nadále ne)

11/9/2017, 8:33:29 PM

yoelchico

"I can't ride that bike anymore because it is too small for me" should be accepted too.

1/24/2019, 2:53:34 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"I cannot ride THIS bike any more because it is too small for me" is accepted, and it should automatically be accepted with the contraction. However, the demonstrative pronoun tohle means "this," not "that."

1/24/2019, 4:14:24 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.