1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na tomhle kole už jezdit nem…

"Na tomhle kole jezdit nemohu, protože je pro mne příliš malé."

Translation:I can no longer ride this bicycle because it is too small for me.

November 9, 2017

14 Comments


AdlerMobas

'I no longer can' and 'I can no longer' are both commonly used and correct. But here only the latter is accepted.


michael821205

My answer 'I cannot ride on this bike anymore because it is too small for me' I believe is identical to the translation 'I can no longer ride this bicycle because it is too small for me.' with the exception that I believe mine closer because of the inclusion of "na"


michael821205

Thankyou! I will read this.


jiinaatavov

proč se používá longer? nějak to nechápu


kacenka9

no longer = už ne. (už nadále ne)


yoelchico

"I can't ride that bike anymore because it is too small for me" should be accepted too.


BoneheadBass

"I cannot ride THIS bike any more because it is too small for me" is accepted, and it should automatically be accepted with the contraction. However, the demonstrative pronoun tohle means "this," not "that."


Ivo2015xii

Poslechl jsem si to 4x, opravdu je tam mě a ne mne, takže odpověď - na tomhle kole už jezdit nemohu, protože je pro mě příliš malé - měla být přijata...


VladaFu

Technicky to možné není. Pokud je to opravdu šatně, můžeme to audio cvičení vyřadit.

Vyřazeno.


Pe9H7

"I can ride this bicycle no longer because it is too small for me" wasn't accepted. Is this form really wrong or not? Thank you.


BoneheadBass

To me (native AmE) "I can ride this bicycle no longer..." sounds odd, as does the "I no longer can ride this bicycle..." option referenced in an earlier comment. Neither feels completely wrong, just somewhat unusual. If "I no longer can ride this bicycle..." is now accepted, perhaps your suggestion can be added as well.


AgnusOinas

Thanks.

"I no longer can..." has been accepted.

I've added "I can... no longer". It's unusual, but since it's not wrong, and we had quite a lot of reports for it, it's unnecessary to reject it (especially as this course teaches Czech, primarily).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.