1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Na tomhle kole už jezdit nem…

"Na tomhle kole jezdit nemohu, protože je pro mne příliš malé."

Translation:I can no longer ride this bicycle because it is too small for me.

November 9, 2017

8 Comments


AdlerMobas

'I no longer can' and 'I can no longer' are both commonly used and correct. But here only the latter is accepted.


jiinaatavov

proč se používá longer? nějak to nechápu


kacenka9

no longer = už ne. (už nadále ne)


yoelchico

"I can't ride that bike anymore because it is too small for me" should be accepted too.


BoneheadBass

"I cannot ride THIS bike any more because it is too small for me" is accepted, and it should automatically be accepted with the contraction. However, the demonstrative pronoun tohle means "this," not "that."


Ivo494484

Poslechl jsem si to 4x, opravdu je tam mě a ne mne, takže odpověď - na tomhle kole už jezdit nemohu, protože je pro mě příliš malé - měla být přijata...


VladaFu

Technicky to možné není. Pokud je to opravdu šatně, můžeme to audio cvičení vyřadit.

Vyřazeno.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.