"Do you like my passion?"

Translation:Vouă vă place pasiunea mea?

November 9, 2017

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Why can I not say: Vrei pasiunea mea? Is this not also correct?

Plus, DL refuses this response also: Te place pasiunea mea? Why can I not use the informal you here?

November 9, 2017

relox84

"Vrei pasiunea mea" is not correct because "a vrea" means "to want" and not "to like"

"Te place pasiunea mea" is also incorrect because you used the accusative pronoun 'te', but the verb 'a plăcea' requires dative: "Îți place pasiunea mea" is a correcr sentence that should be accepted.

November 9, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

You're a genius! Thanks!

November 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.