1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bylas už tehdy má manželka."

"Bylas tehdy manželka."

Translation:You were even then my wife.

November 9, 2017

20 Comments


pb_eck

'You were even then my wife' makes no sense in English!


BoneheadBass

Multiple alternative translations are accepted, but there is nothing wrong with 'You were even then my wife." It would certainly be used much less often than other options, though, especially in the US.


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Back then you were already my wife." Since "even" wasn't one of the hints for "už," while "already" was, I think my translation should be acceptable. I will report it, but if I am clearly wrong, please let me know!


Matt81406

Nope, this English translation doesn't make sense at all. I'm American though, Brits do you say this?


VladaFu

Please see BoneheadBass in the previous discussion.


Matt81406

Yup saw it, still doesn't make sense.


BoneheadBass

In this sentence, "even then" more or less means "at that particular time." For more, see, for example: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/even%20then. But there are close to 50 other accepted translations which you can use instead.


PUpyZ

Šlo by "You were already my wife back then."?


BjrnMrtens

"má" threw me a bit. Would "moje" also work here, or it has to be má?


BoneheadBass

"Moje" would also be fine!


Mark36905

Is "you were already my wife then" not also correct?


VladaFu

It is correct and accepted.


Mel32329

Making another complaint about the male voice. So dreadful. How are we supposed to learn correct pronunciation if this voice, even on the slow feed, says "tendy" rather than "tehdy"? On another exercise, the voice says "kupil" rather than "koupil". I know, we should know that there is no verb "kupil", and no word "tendy" - but it is really bad.


VladaFu

Please read https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38582629

The new female voice was introduced exactly for this reason. If you have any further comments or replies, please direct them to the dedicated thread.


Mel32329

Thanks - I will do that! I wish they'd stop using that voice altogether!


AgnusOinas

Fun fact, there actually is a verb "kupit" (past tense "kupil"), it means to "pile on", to put things in a pile, from the noun "kupa" (pile, heap).

"tendy" doesn't exist though.


Mel32329

Yes - definitely a fun fact! Thanks!


AgnusOinas

Shows how important it is to distinguish between /u/ and /ou/ in Czech :)

And by the way, I also hate the male voice, it sounds too synthetic, metalic and grating.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.