1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bylas už tehdy má manželka."

"Bylas tehdy manželka."

Translation:You were even then my wife.

November 9, 2017

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

I was wrong with "Back then you were already my wife." Since "even" wasn't one of the hints for "už," while "already" was, I think my translation should be acceptable. I will report it, but if I am clearly wrong, please let me know!

December 31, 2017

Phillip_Beck

'You were even then my wife' makes no sense in English!

March 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

Multiple alternative translations are accepted, but there is nothing wrong with 'You were even then my wife." It would certainly be used much less often than other options, though, especially in the US.

March 12, 2019

PUpyZ

Šlo by "You were already my wife back then."?

November 9, 2017

BjrnMrtens

"má" threw me a bit. Would "moje" also work here, or it has to be má?

May 23, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Moje" would also be fine!

May 23, 2018

Matt81406

Nope, this English translation doesn't make sense at all. I'm American though, Brits do you say this?

April 29, 2019

VladaFu

Please see BoneheadBass in the previous discussion.

April 29, 2019

Matt81406

Yup saw it, still doesn't make sense.

April 29, 2019

BoneheadBass

In this sentence, "even then" more or less means "at that particular time." For more, see, for example: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/even%20then. But there are close to 50 other accepted translations which you can use instead.

April 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.