1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Haidrojeni ni hewa"

"Haidrojeni ni hewa"

Translation:Hydrogen is a gas

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


uli190722

"Hydrogen is air" and "The US has 57 states", is there a deeper sense in all this?


niels862850

If you consider hewa can be translated gas or atmosphere too-it could become meaningfull....


dsimonds

The percentage of hydrogen in the air is 0.000053. I wonder if they were trying to say "hydrogen is a gas." I can't find any good source for this: Google Translate gives " "Hidrojeni ni gesi", which is plausible, but Google Translate is totally unreliable for English <->Swahili translations. I wonder if the meaning of "gesi" in Swahili is restricted to "natural gas / propane"?

Anyway, I don't like the translation "Hydrogen is air", because hydrogen is most certainly not air, even if "haidrojeni ni hewa" is correct in Swahili.


Ernst557459

Btw: the spelling Hidrojeni seems to be more common than the one we learn here, Haidrojeni.


dsimonds

If this cannot be fixed, could "Hydrogen is a gas." at least be added as an alternative correct answer. Hydrogen is not air, by any definition. By volume, dry air contains 78.09% nitrogen, 20.95% oxygen, 0.93% argon, 0.04% carbon dioxide, and small amounts of other gases. Air also contains a variable amount of water vapor (H2O), on average around 1% at sea level, and 0.4% over the entire atmosphere (wikipedia.org). Ninapenda sayansi, na inaniudhi kulazimishwa kuandika sentensi ambayo si kweli kuhusu suala la kisayansi


RudolfJan

glosbe gives a number of translations for gas. hewa is one of them. Hydrogen is gas is a correct translation, hydrogen is air is at least not true, so I think it should not be accepted as a translation in this case.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.