"Bude se mi po tobě stýskat."

Translation:I am going to miss you.

November 9, 2017

3 Comments


bright_flash

Strange, there is no entry for stýskat on neither English nor Czech Wiktionary... Is it a commonly used verb at all? There seems to be another verb postrádat which also means to miss. Then there is also chybět which we learnt in previous lessons... Which one of those is better to use in real life and is there any difference in them at all?

November 9, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Chybět" is the most general of them and the most used of them as well

"Stýskat se po" is reserved for people, things or activities we really love

"Postrádat" sounds formal, almost indifferent. It is appropriate when speaking about lack / shortage of something.

November 10, 2017

zubkov318

In the slow audio I hear "po" as "do".

February 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.