"You all are reading our newspaper."

Translation:Ihr lest unsere Zeitung.

11/9/2017, 11:34:47 PM

15 Comments


AhmetNasuh1

Kann man nicht °Ihr alle lest unsere Zeitung° sagen? Wenn nicht, warum? Danke.

12/2/2017, 10:26:29 AM

zengator

Die "alle" ist unnötig. It is inherent to the Ihr.

1/17/2018, 11:06:20 AM

mizinamo
Mod

*Das "alle"...

1/17/2018, 11:08:10 AM

margusoja

But it is not wrong either. You can say "Ihr alle lest unsere Zeitung".

2/7/2018, 4:48:21 PM

Braethias

I put that and got marked wrong.

2/28/2018, 9:20:03 PM

stomo73

And where is that 'all'?

11/17/2017, 9:27:50 PM

dpchalmers

'You all' is an AmEng term meaning you (pl); the 'all' is colloquial, and not at all grammatical (or, some would say, necessary/useful/pleasant). It cannot, therefore, be translated directly.

1/14/2018, 4:34:10 PM

zengator

Na ja . . . "you all" is indeed a bit slangy. Not as much as "y'all", but I would disagree that it can't be translated directly. In fact, I find it helps overcome the lack of a dedicated second-person plural pronoun in English. (To be very specific, you're right, dpchalmers, that the "all" alone isn't directly translated: I am considering the paired words.)

Most people would probably find it more grammatically acceptable to reorder the words and say, "You are all reading . . . . ," thus incorporating the collective/plural aspect whilst avoiding the very colloquial "y'all".

1/17/2018, 11:13:24 AM

jp7SWH52

Isn't 'Sie lesen' (ie polite form) also correct?

11/9/2017, 11:34:47 PM

EliasHack1

Why do you use 'ihr' instead of 'du'?

12/7/2017, 10:23:20 PM

RynCat

Because "ihr" is plural and "du" is singular.

12/14/2017, 11:17:32 AM

nickpullinger1

"You all" is regional American and is plural

12/20/2017, 11:32:50 PM

picea40

"You guys" which can be used regardless of the genders of those referred to is also common in some places. "You lot" is another. "Yous" is more likely considered regional. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/You#you_guys

1/2/2018, 10:43:13 AM

C.8MED

is "euch alle lesen unsere Zeitung" a good translation?

1/3/2018, 4:23:33 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No.

euch is dative or accusative of the second person plural pronoun, but the subject of a verb is in the nominative case.

Also, the verb is wrong for a second person plural pronoun.

It would have to be ihr lest or ihr alle lest.

1/3/2018, 5:11:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.