1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta jména jsou dlouhá."

"Ta jména jsou dlouhá."

Translation:Those names are long.

November 9, 2017

9 Comments


cmetzner

can one omit "ta" ?


ValaCZE

If you omit it, you say that all names are long. So here is better to use "ta" to specify that you speak about some concrete names.


KemotS

Why we cannot use "these" here for "ta"?


Chris954823

I believe the word for "these" is a different demonstrative that comes later. (in this instance I think "these" would be tato)


VladaFu

You are correct.

In the related "To jsou..." we would also accept "These are..." as a valid translation, but that is syntactically different.


Renxini

Why the sentence "Those are long names" wrong?


VladaFu

Because in "Those are long names" long is an adjectives directly modifying names. "To jsou dlouhá jména."

In "Those names are long." you have "those names" and you are telling they are long using "are long", "Ta jména jsou dlouhá.".

These two different syntactical forms are distinguished throughout this course.


KJSkinner

Why is it jmena instead of jmeno


VladaFu

It is plural, multiple names. Please be sure to read the Tips.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.