1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta jména jsou dlouhá."

"Ta jména jsou dlouhá."

Translation:Those names are long.

November 9, 2017

7 Comments


cmetzner

can one omit "ta" ?

November 9, 2017

ValaCZE

If you omit it, you say that all names are long. So here is better to use "ta" to specify that you speak about some concrete names.

November 10, 2017

KemotS

Why we cannot use "these" here for "ta"?

February 16, 2018

Chris954823

I believe the word for "these" is a different demonstrative that comes later. (in this instance I think "these" would be tato)

April 12, 2018

VladaFu

You are correct.

In the related "To jsou..." we would also accept "These are..." as a valid translation, but that is syntactically different.

February 8, 2019

Renxini

Why the sentence "Those are long names" wrong?

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

Because in "Those are long names" long is an adjectives directly modifying names. "To jsou dlouhá jména."

In "Those names are long." you have "those names" and you are telling they are long using "are long", "Ta jména jsou dlouhá.".

These two different syntactical forms are distinguished throughout this course.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.