1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "When I was closing the suitc…

"When I was closing the suitcase, the body was not in it!"

Translation:Když jsem kufr zavíral, to tělo v něm nebylo!

November 9, 2017

15 Comments


JBHayven

I really appreciate those criminal sentences!


alback-isback

když jsem zavíral kufr, tělo v něm nebylo ... nešlo by taky uznat?


svrsheque

...ale když jsem pak zavíral manželčinu kabelku, v ní naopak tělo bylo?

když ani rodilí mluvčí ten náš slovosled nestíhají, propadám beznaději...a přidávám kdejakou prkotinu.


HenriqueMa402882

Can we say "... tělo nebylo uvnitř"?


svrsheque

it sets up the wrong focus on "inside" by placing the "uvnitř" at the end. you would be begging for a follow-up: "so you just put the body next to the suitcase or on top of it?"

the speaker, however, is clearly disavowing any connection with the apparent crime associated with the body found in his suitcase.


Praha2017

''Když jsem zavíral ten kufr, to tělo nebylo v něm'' - is there anything wrong or unnatural with this word order? (not accepted)


VladaFu

It is unnatural to stress it like this. It would work if it continued "Když jsem zavíral ten kufr, to tělo nebyl v něm, ale v ledničce."


AgnusOinas

It's still funny :D --- when I was closing the suitcase, the body wasn't in it, it was in the fridge - whereas before I was closing the suitcase, the body actually was in it... ? :D


Delfinthemoon

Why not "kdyz jsem kufr zavirala" when I is a girl


AgnusOinas

That is accepted as well, of course. What was your complete sentence? We have no report with "Když jsem kufr zavírala..."


Delfinthemoon

My complete answer was : "Kdyz jsem kufr zavirala to tento v nem nebylo" I tried it and also "Kdyz jsem kufr zaviral ..." (each many times, with and without accent) but it had never been accepted. I have had to quite the course and lost my progress.


AgnusOinas

Whenever you think your answer is correct, please use the report function "My answer should have been accepted."

The only recent report we have is from 2 hours ago and it was: "Když jsem kufr zavíral, to lěto v něm nebylo" - which is wrong, obviously.


Delfinthemoon

"to telo" of course


Ellen788759

The correct answer has "tom" in it, but "tom" was not available to choose, only "to" - so I have a typo!


AgnusOinas

There are always more correct answers. As you can see at the top of this page, the best correct answer has no "tom" in it either, only "to".

If "tom" is used, then it must be used instead of "něm": "tělo v něm nebylo", or "tělo v tom nebylo". - that's accepted if you mean that the body wasn't in "it" - in some other "it" than the suitcase.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.