1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This household is perfect."

"This household is perfect."

Translation:Dieser Haushalt ist perfekt.

March 15, 2013

25 Comments


jalnt

Why is "Das Haushalt ist perfekt" wrong? I though "das" could mean both "this" or "that".


PatriciaJH

That's only for "das sind" -- "those are" (and all the other forms of sind -- bin, bist, ist, sind, seid...)

so "Das sind meiner Haushalt", but "Deiser Haushalt ist perfekt"

I think we've most of us encountered "Das ist der Professor" -- "That is the professor" but seeing it with the plural is confusing and less familiar.


grasantka

I've got the same problem, so thanks for the answer :) This means we use 'das' with the verb 'sein' next to it. And we use 'diese/dieser/dieses' when its followed by noun? Am I right?


PatriciaJH

Exactly.

...And just to make it all a little more interesting, don't forget that "das" is also the neuter definite article -- "das Haus" -- where it means "the".

(Note that Haushalt is masculine, though, because "Halt" is maculine -- so it's "the household" is "der Haushalt". Compound nouns follow the gender of the final noun.)


MelsWolf

Still kind of confusing to me, but the tip about the compound nouns helps a lot!


Pete99145

Compound nouns.. Could have used that tip around 50 crowns ago. Nicely done!


jalnt

Yeah, I've realised this by now but thanks anyway! I remember it being quite confusing for me at first :P


PatriciaJH

Oh, sure, I just figure SOMEONE is going to find it helpful, even if the original poster has long since moved on, and besides, answering these things helps me figure them out for myself -- partly because I feel like I have to make really sure my answers are right, so I wind up researching a good bit more than I would if was just for me!


annag

(minor English comment: Perhaps you mean, "if it were just for me".)


PatriciaJH

Alas for the sad decline of the subjunctive in English!


BobDole

Haushalt is masculine, so it would be "der Haushalt ist perfekt."


logangcain

Wouldn't that mean "The household is perfect", and not "this houshold is perfect"?


GioBS

When I use: diesER, diesE, diesEN e diesES?


annag

Okay, probably more than you were asking for, but here's an answer:

  • diesER is for masculine (der) nouns that are doing the action (nominative case), like in "diesER Hund geht".
  • diesER is also used for singular feminine (die) nouns which are neither doing the action (nominative) nor having an action done directly to them (accusative case), that is, when they are either ... "besides" the action (dative case), like in "ich gehe mit diesER Frau", or being possessed (genitive case), like in "ich habe diesER Katze".
  • diesER is also used for plural (also "die", confusingly enough) nouns that are being possessed (genitive case), like in "ich habe diesER Hunde".

  • diesE is for both feminine (die) nouns and plural ((also) die) nouns that are doing the action (nominative case) or having the action done to them (accusative case). Example: "diesE Katze isst diesE Mäuse".

  • diesEN is for masculine (der) nouns that are having the action done to them (accusative case). Example: "ich esse diesEN Apfel".

  • diesEN is also used for plural ((also) die) nouns that are "besides" the action (dative case). Example: "ich gehe mit diesEN Hund".

  • diesES is for neuter (das) nouns that are either doing the action (nominative case) or having the action done to them (accusative case). Example: "diesES Mädchen mag diesES Essen".

  • diesES is also for masculine (der) and neuter (das) nouns that are being possessed (genitive case). Example: "ich habe diesES Hund und diesES Essen."

Additionally, there's also diesEM.

  • diesEM is for masculine (der) and neuter (das) nouns that are "besides" the action (dative case). Example: "ich gehe mit diesEM Hund und diesEM Mädchen".

Since I had to look this up, here's a chart, copied from canoo.net*: Gender: Masculine Neuter Feminine Plural Nominative: dieser dieses/dies diese diese Accusative: diesen dieses/dies diese diese Dative: diesem diesem dieser diesen Genitive: dieses dieses dieser dieser

I wish I had a way to keep all these straight, but I don't. :-/ Does anyone else here have a good mnemonic (way to remember) these?


VivekMishr

Thanks for the dedicated effort.


annag

You're welcome! Pleased to be of service. :)


AlexGuti

Thank you taking the time to build this explanation up! :D It helped tremendously! Regards,


annag

I'm just now realizing that my chart turned out terribly, as one paragraph, without tabs. If you want a chart, the canoo link above has one, and they should be fairly easy to find elsewhere. Sorry!


PushythePirate1

thank you for the help. I think my head is going to explode.


Mehdi314889

The site is not available


Soraia251134

I wish I could copy and paste your answer.... into my brain ;-)


yadwinder_gadari

Whats the difference between "Der" and "Dieser" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "the" and "this," respectively.


Torben125314

Diese Haushalt marked wrong for "this household", right answer being "Hausgemeinschaft". Is Hausgemeinschaft not indicating a housesharing rather than household?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.