"Do we have glasses?"

Translation:Haben wir Gläser?

3/15/2013, 1:15:52 AM

11 Comments


duoderSie

The english sentence could also be "wir haben Brillen"

3/25/2013, 2:34:18 PM

lalah001

What is the plural of Die Tasse? Why can that not be used? Or is this the word you have to use when speaking about more than one glass?

3/15/2013, 1:15:52 AM

wataya

the plural is 'die Tassen'. But 'Tasse' means 'cup' or 'mug', not 'glass'.

3/15/2013, 10:02:05 AM

alcopop

Kind of confusing, it could also be, 'Haben wir Brille?'

4/2/2013, 1:16:42 PM

wataya

It'd have to be either "Haben wir Brillen?" or "Haben wir eine Brille?". You can't leave out the article in singular.

9/14/2013, 11:07:00 PM

vittao

I said Haben wir Die glaesser,and it was incorect only because the 'Die',which in real life is also correct!

9/14/2013, 8:01:03 PM

wataya
  • "Gläser" = "glasses"
  • "die Gläser" = "the glasses"

even in real life :)

9/14/2013, 8:19:27 PM

doychlirn

is "brille" half a pair of glasses?

11/10/2013, 7:58:52 PM

wataya

It's one pair of glasses.

11/10/2013, 8:04:29 PM

geekns

Are Gläser drinking glasses? The first time i saw the word i thought it meant glass like in a window (which should be singular), now I'm confused. Can the word be used both ways like in English and we have to rely on context?

8/6/2014, 8:51:55 AM

wataya

Can be both depending on context.

8/6/2014, 9:34:31 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.