1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do we have glasses?"

"Do we have glasses?"

Translation:Haben wir Gläser?

March 15, 2013

8 Comments


duoderSie

The english sentence could also be "wir haben Brillen"


lalah001

What is the plural of Die Tasse? Why can that not be used? Or is this the word you have to use when speaking about more than one glass?


alcopop

Kind of confusing, it could also be, 'Haben wir Brille?'


wataya

It'd have to be either "Haben wir Brillen?" or "Haben wir eine Brille?". You can't leave out the article in singular.


doychlirn

is "brille" half a pair of glasses?


wataya

It's one pair of glasses.


geekns

Are Gläser drinking glasses? The first time i saw the word i thought it meant glass like in a window (which should be singular), now I'm confused. Can the word be used both ways like in English and we have to rely on context?


wataya

Can be both depending on context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.