"Ulice nejsou krátké."

Translation:Streets are not short.

November 10, 2017

3 Comments


va-diim

Is this a strange general statement, in Czech, without ty? In English, the statement, "Streets aren't short," doesn't make sense because it's too general. Which streets? Many streets are short! In English, it should be, "the/those/these streets are short."

November 10, 2017

kacenka9

it is little nonsensical because it is a general statement, yes

November 10, 2017

Randonneur3

'the streets are not short' is accepted. In my view the one that is 'a little nonsensical' should not be accepted.

November 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.