"Ulice nejsou krátké."

Translation:Streets are not short.

11/10/2017, 3:10:20 AM

4 Comments


va-diim

Is this a strange general statement, in Czech, without ty? In English, the statement, "Streets aren't short," doesn't make sense because it's too general. Which streets? Many streets are short! In English, it should be, "the/those/these streets are short."

11/10/2017, 3:10:20 AM

kacenka9
Mod

it is little nonsensical because it is a general statement, yes

11/10/2017, 12:47:06 PM

Randonneur3
Plus

'the streets are not short' is accepted. In my view the one that is 'a little nonsensical' should not be accepted.

11/13/2018, 10:32:50 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is the most direct translation, it must be accepted.

11/13/2018, 1:53:35 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.