1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mit oder ohne Wasser"

"Mit oder ohne Wasser"

Translation:With or without water

November 10, 2017

5 Comments


martianskill

Mit oder ohne dich...


V.L.15

Would it then follow, "Ohne oder mit dir"?

(the last preposition determining the case?)


raufo_on

Should the object here be in dative case?


V.L.15

I remember this from 1981. "Ohne" is accusative and "Mit" is dative. The question was not answered then, either: Which case should the subject be? I'm guessing the case of the last preposition.

But Duo offers a "punt" here since "Wasser" without an article shows no case.


carisecher

How old are you man !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.