"C'est mon chien."

Translation:This is my dog.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jang

Is it just me or do the chat and chien sound VERY similar.


sarawatsonim

Very. I just made that mistake.


Canilhan

if the word 'chienne' means also 'bitch' in French, this sentence may be considered like: this is my male bitch, how to say male bitch in English? Then, i've just found the appropriate word for French. :)


KitBarker

"It's my dog" was rejected. Is this a mistake or am i missing something?


msblackford

Why is it "he is my dog?" "C'est" is used instead of the possessive right? So how do you know if it's going to be "She is my dog" or "He is my dog"?


detoxiodine

'chien' is the word for male dogs, and 'chienne' is the one for female dogs. Also, 'mon' refers to a masculine noun, if it was a feminine noun following it, it would be 'ma'. Hope it helps ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.