"C'est mon chien."

Translation:This is my dog.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments


Jang

Is it just me or do the chat and chien sound VERY similar.

March 15, 2013

sarawatsonim

Very. I just made that mistake.

March 31, 2013

Patricia151425

Me too

November 9, 2018

Canilhan

if the word 'chienne' means also '❤❤❤❤❤' in French, this sentence may be considered like: this is my male ❤❤❤❤❤, how to say male ❤❤❤❤❤ in English? Then, i've just found the appropriate word for French. :)

August 4, 2015

KitBarker

"It's my dog" was rejected. Is this a mistake or am i missing something?

July 21, 2018

msblackford

Why is it "he is my dog?" "C'est" is used instead of the possessive right? So how do you know if it's going to be "She is my dog" or "He is my dog"?

May 3, 2014

detoxiodine

'chien' is the word for male dogs, and 'chienne' is the one for female dogs. Also, 'mon' refers to a masculine noun, if it was a feminine noun following it, it would be 'ma'. Hope it helps ;)

February 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.