1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man lied that he loved t…

"The man lied that he loved the woman."

Translation:남자는 여자를 사랑한다고 거짓말을 했어요.

November 10, 2017

13 Comments


13bimic

Can somebody explain where the ㄴin the 사랑한다고 came from?


pQpQrOPY

verb stem + 은(consonant), ㄴ(vowel) = past tense; 말한다고 ... said v.s. + 는 = present tense; 말하는다고 ... says v.s. + 을(c), ㄹ(v)=future tense; 말할다고 ... will say


dipagssi

The general rule is 해라체 (plain) form of verb + 고. This applies to both action and descriptive verbs.

Exceptions include (이)라고 for 이다 in present tense, and (으)라고 instead of 아/어라고 for imperative sentences.

Present tense examples of action verb 걷다 (to walk):-
걷는다고 - declarative
걷느냐고 / 걷냐고 - interrogative
걸으라고 - imperative
걷자고 - propositive


caeldom

yes, why is it not 사랑했다고 like the past tense verbs in other questions? I have seen 갔다고 and 주웠다고


IMBC12

"all men do is lie"


Iron_Venema

Is 남자는 여자를 사랑한다고 거짓말했어요 wrong? does it have to be 거짓말을 했어요?


abarukaw

개새끼네요


AYLPgK

그 새끼...


KrKonar

그남자가 여자한테 사랑한다고 거짓말 했다.


NiciSarang

Same ole ish, just a different day lol...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.