1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man lied that he loved t…

"The man lied that he loved the woman."

Translation:남자는 여자를 사랑한다고 거짓말을 했어요.

November 10, 2017

6 Comments


Iron_Venema

Is 남자는 여자를 사랑한다고 거짓말했어요 wrong? does it have to be 거짓말을 했어요?


13bimic

Can somebody explain where the ㄴin the 사랑한다고 came from?


pQpQrOPY

verb stem + 은(consonant), ㄴ(vowel) = past tense; 말한다고 ... said v.s. + 는 = present tense; 말하는다고 ... says v.s. + 을(c), ㄹ(v)=future tense; 말할다고 ... will say


IMBC12

"all men do is lie"


KrKonar

그남자가 여자한테 사랑한다고 거짓말 했다.


NiciSarang

Same ole ish, just a different day lol...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.