" ấy người bạn tốt nhất của tôi."

Translation:She is my best friend.

November 10, 2017

2 Comments


H6HChW9x

Can "tot" be used without "nhat" ? I heard many locals saying just "tot"

November 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Yes, depending on what you're saying. "Tốt" itself means "good", but if you say "tốt nhất" then it means "best". For instance, "Đó thật tốt." means "It is good.", but "Đó là tốt nhất." means "It is best." By the way, "nhất" alone means "most". Like "Ai là đèp nhất?" means "Who is most pretty?" (Sorry for the long explanation, I tried to make it more simpler.)

    January 6, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.