1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Přátelé, podívejte se na to …

"Přátelé, podívejte se na to co nejdřív."

Translation:Friends, look at it as soon as possible.

November 10, 2017

7 Comments


walkinwolk

I used "first" - no one would ever think to use the abbreviation for "As soon as Possible" within the framework of a language learning application.


AgnusOinas

For everyone reading this, to be clear: "Have a look at it first" is definitely not what the Czech sentence says.

  • "nejdřív" - (at) first, at earliest
  • "co nejdřív" - as soon as possible

This is no idiomatic colloquialism, this is the standard way of saying "as...as possible". For example: "co největší" = "as big as possible".

"asap" is among the possible solutions, by no means the most recommended one. If someone answered "first" instead of "as soon as possible", Duo simple tried to offer the closest correct answer, which happens to be "asap" due to being nearly equally short.


HughLomas

Because it's an acronym and not a word, obviously. I also used first and found it ridiculous that it suggested asap.

I answered "Friends, have a look at it first" and "Friends, have a look at that asap" is the suggested answer that showed up.

It seems like the literal translation is close to "friends, have a look at it first", but it is actually some sort of idiomatic Czech colloquialism that somehow translates to as soon as possible.


ChristophS49077

I think that "co nejdřív" translates to "as soon as possible". You seem to miss the "Co" there


SteveWildones

Yes, christophs49077 is correct.


A477

..to totiž je můj plán pro světovou nadvládu

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.