"Alright! I'm going home!"

Translation:아싸! 집에 간다!

November 10, 2017

4 Comments


Nasta888092

What is the difference between 간다 and 가(요)?

November 10, 2017

HuntingHawk1415

간다 is present tense plain form (like if you're writing a note to yourself or talking to yourself)

가(요) is the present tense conjugated form. Adding 요 makes the present tense polite, and typically should be used whenever talking with someone new, someone older, or someone who requires respect.

November 10, 2017

CooperReid4

Just to add a bit here generally you don't speak in plain form.

February 24, 2018

UltimetaSy

가 = casual. 가요 = polite. 간다 = written. 갑니다 = formal.

December 5, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.