"Some juice, please."

Translation:Um pouco de suco, por favor.

March 15, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Endverbraucher

"Um suco, por favor" is not accepted even though in another exercise, it is. "Eu gostaria que você me trouxesse um suco" is translated as "I would like you to bring me SOME juice.

So, why is it not accepted here?


Endverbraucher

I'd still like to know that. Because it is annoying not only me, I guess.


JohnGrunewald

So what does 'Algum suco' mean, if anything? To my mind it would be a literal translation of 'some juice' Where did I go wrong? 'Um pouco' means something slightly different


TravKRogers

Pouco doesn't mean "some" anywhere on the internet. It always means a little, or a small amount when I look it up.


diegopmelo

"Um pouco de sumo" está correto????? I don't agree


Paulenrique

It's correct in Portugal.


williampeo2

why is this not "do suco"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.