"I miss you."

Translation:Eu sinto a sua falta.

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


Gardenhoser

Why are there three examples for answers when you wave the mouse over "miss", and none of them are right? There is an example with "dou". How do we use them if we can't use them on here? Do they still mean the same thing?

June 7, 2014

seato

How about "Estou com saudades de voce"?

January 11, 2015

GScottOliver

How about, Eu te falto?

October 6, 2017

Paulenrique

It does not make sense. "Falta" = lack

October 6, 2017

Hector290697

Which is more common in Brazil? "Eu sinto (a) sua falta" or "Estou com saudade a vocĂȘ(s)"?

And how would "you miss me" would work emotionally?

March 17, 2019

Paulenrique

Both options are common in Portuguese to say you miss someone.

March 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.