1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I miss you."

"I miss you."

Translation:Eu sinto a sua falta.

March 15, 2013

14 Comments


seato

How about "Estou com saudades de voce"?


Gardenhoser

Why are there three examples for answers when you wave the mouse over "miss", and none of them are right? There is an example with "dou". How do we use them if we can't use them on here? Do they still mean the same thing?


Hector290697

Which is more common in Brazil? "Eu sinto (a) sua falta" or "Estou com saudade a você(s)"?

And how would "you miss me" would work emotionally?


Paulenrique

Both options are common in Portuguese to say you miss someone.


GScottOliver

How about, Eu te falto?


Paulenrique

It does not make sense. "Falta" = lack


WesJM-O

Porque não "Sinto a tua falta"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


strBean

Hey, this is wacky! I came here to hear the pronunciation of the phrase "Estou com saudade de você" - the correct multiple-choice PT answer for the EN phrase given - and the PT shown here is a different sentence altogether! Is there a field of computer forensics to analyze how AI makes its very cute mistakes?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, Duo has two rather different Portuguese translations of "I miss you".


strBean

Sure, I get that - that was a hasty post I made - actually doesn't make sense. I was trying to say that I thought I could come here to the forum to hear the pronunciation of the sentence in the exercise, but this forum groups comments together from entirely different exercises, comments from people learning PT from EN and vice versa, from people looking at writing exercises and people looking at multiple-choice exercises, everything, which is cool I guess, but then the pronunciation feature isn't necessarily available for the sentence I'm interested in.

Sorry for the noise; I just get so distracted trying to make sense of how this thing works.


Gibil

When translating from the English 'I miss you', there's no plural implied; it would usually only refer to one person. 'Eu sinto a falta de voce' would be more appropriate than 'Eu sinto a falta de voces'.


-Peri-

"You" happens to be both singular and plural form in English. So, plural is implied as much as singular.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.