"I miss you."

Translation:Estou com saudade de você.

March 15, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seato

How about "Estou com saudades de voce"?


Rob949942

Yes, its absolutely ridiculous that earlier in this lesson that was the translation from English to Portuguese. I really hate this sloppiness.


lia929954

a really agree with you


Gardenhoser

Why are there three examples for answers when you wave the mouse over "miss", and none of them are right? There is an example with "dou". How do we use them if we can't use them on here? Do they still mean the same thing?


Hector290697

Which is more common in Brazil? "Eu sinto (a) sua falta" or "Estou com saudade a você(s)"?

And how would "you miss me" would work emotionally?


Paulenrique

Both options are common in Portuguese to say you miss someone.


Jsan.7

I feel like the more i learn the less it makes sense.


WesJM-O

Porque não "Sinto a tua falta"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


strBean

Hey, this is wacky! I came here to hear the pronunciation of the phrase "Estou com saudade de você" - the correct multiple-choice PT answer for the EN phrase given - and the PT shown here is a different sentence altogether! Is there a field of computer forensics to analyze how AI makes its very cute mistakes?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, Duo has two rather different Portuguese translations of "I miss you".


strBean

Sure, I get that - that was a hasty post I made - actually doesn't make sense. I was trying to say that I thought I could come here to the forum to hear the pronunciation of the sentence in the exercise, but this forum groups comments together from entirely different exercises, comments from people learning PT from EN and vice versa, from people looking at writing exercises and people looking at multiple-choice exercises, everything, which is cool I guess, but then the pronunciation feature isn't necessarily available for the sentence I'm interested in.

Sorry for the noise; I just get so distracted trying to make sense of how this thing works.


GScottOliver

How about, Eu te falto?


Paulenrique

It does not make sense. "Falta" = lack


[deactivated user]

    Since this is someone feeling "somehow" (the emotion or sense of missing someone), could this also be "eu me sinto..."?


Paulenrique

    "Eu me sinto" is only for yourself. "A sua falta" is related to someone else. You can say "Eu me sinto triste / infeliz/ capacitado / liberto..."


    [deactivated user]

      Okay, I think I get it. The verb isn't reflexive because what you're missing is an external object, a person in this case. Would that be right?


Paulenrique

      Yes, exactly.

      Other examples:

      "Sinto uma aranha subindo na minha perna."

      "Sinto que você vai cair."


      [deactivated user]

        Got it, thanks!


connorx99

        I had written 'Eu to com saudade' and it marked it as wrong, but I would say this to my Brazilian girlfriend all the time and her to me.


WesJM-O

        "tô" is the BR-PT shortening of "estou" and it's very informal, text-speak kind of thing.


thene7

        Eu sinto a falta de você???


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

        As I know seu/sua can't be replaced by de você. The plural version is OK. NNS.


WdX3K0b1

        Eu me sinto falta de você


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

        The me is not needed here, as explained earlier.


ShirleyMoo9

        If I wanted to say "I miss her a lot", would it be "Estou com muita saudade dela"?


KrisKalis

        They say the correct answer is 'estou com saudade de voce', but none of that is available from the words you can choose from. Then the hints say 'eu sinte a falta de voce', but that isn't correct either. DL annoys me when this happens!

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.