1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Emilian atawafundisha wamare…

"Emilian atawafundisha wamarekani"

Translation:Emilian will teach the Americans

November 10, 2017

6 Comments


BwanaSimba

The correct answer is: 'Emilian will teach the Americans'. The -wa- infix makes it specific.


AGreatUserName

Not necessarily. There's a general tendency for object prefixes to be more likely to be used more when the object is specific, or when the object is animate. Neither of these is a completely hard and fast rule for actual Swahili use.


TessEwing1

But surely "Emilian teaches the Americans should be accepted"?


MBG266009

No, because of the future tense marker infix "ta".


LiyaFitz

Emilian will teach Americans was marked wrong without the word the.


Katie105911

I also think this should be right

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.