"Emilian atawafundisha wamarekani"

Translation:Emilian will teach the Americans

November 10, 2017

4 Comments


BwanaSimba

The correct answer is: 'Emilian will teach the Americans'. The -wa- infix makes it specific.

November 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Not necessarily. There's a general tendency for object prefixes to be more likely to be used more when the object is specific, or when the object is animate. Neither of these is a completely hard and fast rule for actual Swahili use.

November 13, 2017

TessEwing1

But surely "Emilian teaches the Americans should be accepted"?

November 14, 2018

MBG266009

No, because of the future tense marker infix "ta".

January 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.