"Wiljehen?"

Translation:Do you want them?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Vince428054

When do we have to type "hen" and when do we have to type "hun" ?

8 months ago

BOSNIACCO
BOSNIACCO

can one say: wil je ze?

9 months ago

Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

Does the "hen" mean "them" as in people or as in objects? Or both?

8 months ago

Mick353466

I have the same question. I thought hem/hun referred to people. Which kinda makes it a strange statement. No weirder than "ik ben een appel" i suppose.

5 months ago

Laddie.Lass

As from what I understand, 'ze' is the unstressed form of 'them', which is also used to refer to objects. 'hen' is used when 'them' is considered as a direct object', while 'hun' for indirect object.

5 months ago

mickyclee
mickyclee

I thought ze was 'they'.

5 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Please why is "Wil jij hen." incorrect. Bedankt.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It should be accepted, unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise (because the pronunciation of 'jij' and 'je' is different).

1 year ago

WagnerLeon10

Is there a difference on pronounce between "hem" and "hen"?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.