Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wil je hen?"

Translation:Do you want them?

11 months ago

8 Comments


Vince428054

When do we have to type "hen" and when do we have to type "hun" ?

6 months ago

BOSNIACCO
BOSNIACCO

can one say: wil je ze?

8 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

Please why is "Wil jij hen." incorrect. Bedankt.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It should be accepted, unless it was a type-what-you-hear exercise (because the pronunciation of 'jij' and 'je' is different).

11 months ago

Souliloquy_
Souliloquy_

Does the "hen" mean "them" as in people or as in objects? Or both?

6 months ago

Mick353466

I have the same question. I thought hem/hun referred to people. Which kinda makes it a strange statement. No weirder than "ik ben een appel" i suppose.

3 months ago

Laddie.Lass

As from what I understand, 'ze' is the unstressed form of 'them', which is also used to refer to objects. 'hen' is used when 'them' is considered as a direct object', while 'hun' for indirect object.

3 months ago

mickyclee
mickyclee

I thought ze was 'they'.

3 months ago