1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Take a look at your children…

"Take a look at your children together."

Translation:Podívejte se spolu na své děti.

November 10, 2017

5 Comments


JohnBraga1

why not podívej se and tvé, or podívejte se and vaše ?


Jamie08MD

Because these are two of the examples when you should change the possessive pronoun "můj/tvůj/jeho/její/náš/váš/jejich" for "svůj". Moreover, there is "together - spolu", which means the sentence refers to more than one person and the verb has to be in plural.

Podívejte se spolu na svoje děti. (you pl-your pl) / Podívejte se spolu na moje děti. (you pl-my)/ Podívejte se spolu na tvoje děti. (you pl-your sg) / Podívejte se spolu na její děti. (you pl-her) / etc.

Podívej se na moje děti. / Podívej se na svoje děti. (you sg-your sg) / Podívej se na jeho děti. / Podívej se na naše děti. / Podívej se na vaše děti. (you sg-your pl) / Podívej se na jejich děti. / etc.

Podívám se na svoje děti. (I-my) / Podívám se na tvoje děti. / etc.


kacenka9

Podivejte se and vaše as well as Podivejte se and tvé is accepted.

But Podivej se and spolu does not make sense. You cannot tell a single person to look at something together


ion1122

You seem to be saying that it is the people being addressed who are "together". But I read the sentnce as meaning that the children were "together". In that case, it is not illogical to address one person and ask them to take a look at their children (who are) together.

What would be the Czech sentence for my scenario? "You (sing.) should take a look at your children (who are in a group) together."


Tibro3

Are we discriminating against imaginary people and victims of multiple personality disorders? Sad.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.