"You were never too tall."

Translation:Nebyls nikdy příliš vysoký.

November 10, 2017

8 Comments


arzew

Why not "Nikdy nebyls.."

November 10, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

The 's' has a tendency to stick to the earlier word. Nikdys nebyl...

November 10, 2017

Kad759907

I wrote 'Nebyls nikdy příliš vysoké.' and Duo said there is a typo, it should be 'Nebylos nikdy...'. Why this o here? And here on top the translation is 'Nebyls ...'

October 15, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Pay attention to gender endings.

If you use "vysoké," you need to use "nebylos." It's neuter.

Dtto "vysoká" -> "nebylas" and "vysoký" -> "nebyls."

October 15, 2018

Kad759907

Uh, i did not notice the different ending. Diky :) So can I use 'Nebylos ... vysoké' when i speak to a person whose gender is not known? And if gender is known can i use neuter anyway, or do I need to use the a- or y-ending?

October 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, that is like calling a person "it" in English. Do not do that! You have to use the correct gender or say it some other way to avoid it.

October 16, 2018

Kad759907

That's good to know, thanks :) And is there any default value if you talk to a person whose gender you don't know?

October 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

no

October 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.