1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were never too tall."

"You were never too tall."

Translation:Nebyls nikdy příliš vysoký.

November 10, 2017

11 Comments


arzew

Why not "Nikdy nebyls.."


kacenka9

The 's' has a tendency to stick to the earlier word. Nikdys nebyl...


Kad759907

I wrote 'Nebyls nikdy příliš vysoké.' and Duo said there is a typo, it should be 'Nebylos nikdy...'. Why this o here? And here on top the translation is 'Nebyls ...'


endless_sleeper

Pay attention to gender endings.

If you use "vysoké," you need to use "nebylos." It's neuter.

Dtto "vysoká" -> "nebylas" and "vysoký" -> "nebyls."


Kad759907

Uh, i did not notice the different ending. Diky :) So can I use 'Nebylos ... vysoké' when i speak to a person whose gender is not known? And if gender is known can i use neuter anyway, or do I need to use the a- or y-ending?


VladaFu

No, that is like calling a person "it" in English. Do not do that! You have to use the correct gender or say it some other way to avoid it.


Kad759907

That's good to know, thanks :) And is there any default value if you talk to a person whose gender you don't know?


Victor189828

nikdy jsi byla příliš vysoká, why was this not accepted?


VladaFu

Czech requires double negatives. Nikdy jsi nebyla příliš vysoká


Victor189828

Dekuji moc :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.